Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์แอดเวอร์แซเรียลเน็ตเวิร์กในการค้นหาการสร้างท็อปควาร์กสี่ตัวในเครื่องตรวจจับอนุภาคซีเอ็มเอส
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Norraphat Srimanobhas
Second Advisor
Blekman, Freya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.443
Abstract
One burden of high energy physics data analysis is uncertainty within the measurement, both systematically and statistically. Even with sophisticated neural network techniques that are used to assist in high energy physics measurements, the resulting measurement may suffer from both types of uncertainties. Fortunately, most types of systematic uncertainties are based on knowledge from information such as theoretical assumptions, for which the range and behaviour are known. It has been proposed to mitigate such systematic uncertainties by using a new type of neural network called adversarial neural network (ANN) that would make the discriminator less sensitive to these uncertainties, but this has not yet been demonstrated in a real LHC analysis. This work investigates ANNs using as a benchmark the search for the production of four top quarks, an extremely rare physics process at the LHC and one of the important processes that can prove or disprove the Standard Model. The search for four top quarks in some cases is sensitive to large systematic uncertainties. Discriminators based on traditional and adversarial neural networks are trained and chosen via hyperparameter adjustment. The expected cross section upper limit and expected significance for four top quark production is calculated using traditional neural networks and adversarial neural networks based on simulated proton-proton collisions within the Compact Muon Solenoid detector within Large Hadron Collider, and are compared to existing results. The improvement and further considerations to the search for rare processes at the LHC will be discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหนึ่งในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสำหรับฟิสิกส์พลังงานสูงคือความคลาดเคลื่อนในการวัด ทั้งความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบและเชิงสถิติ ถึงแม้ว่าจะใช้ระบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมอันซับซ้อนในการวัดของฟิสิกส์พลังงานสูง ผลที่ได้จากการวัดอาจยังได้รับผลกระทบจากความคลาดเคลื่อนทั้งสองประเภท ความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบส่วนใหญ่มีที่มาจากข้อมูลต่าง ๆ เช่นการประมาณเชิงทฤษฎี ซึ่งสามารถระบุค่าของมันได้ ในขณะนี้มีนักวิจัยกลุ่มหนึ่งที่เสนอการลดความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบนี้โดยอาศัยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดหนึ่งเรียกว่าแอดเวอร์แซเรียลเน็ตเวิร์ก (ANN) โดยสามารถทำให้ตัวคัดแยกเหตุการณ์การชนไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความคลาดเคลื่อนเหล่านี้ แต่แนวทางนี้ยังไม่ได้มีการใช้งานจริงในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเครื่องชนอนุภาคแฮดรอนขนาดใหญ่ (LHC) งานชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษา ANN กับการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการค้นหาการสร้างท็อปควาร์กสี่ตัว ซึ่งเป็นอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดได้ยากในเครื่อง LHC และยังเป็นอันตรกิริยาที่สามารถยืนยันหรือปฏิเสธความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองอนุภาคมูลฐาน ในบางกรณี การค้นหาการสร้างท็อปควาร์กสี่ตัวจะได้รับผลกระทบจากความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบในปริมาณมาก ในงานนี้ ผู้เขียนได้สร้างตัวคัดแยกเหตุการณ์การชนจากโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมทั่วไป และแอดเวอร์แซเรียลเน็ตเวิร์ก พร้อมกับฝึกฝนและคัดเลือกตัวคัดแยกเหตุการณ์โดยอาศัยการปรับไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์ และใช้ตัวคัดแยกเหตุการณ์ทั้งสองประเภทเพื่อคำนวณค่าคาดหวังค่าขอบบนของพื้นที่ตัดขวาง และนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการค้นหาการสร้างท็อปควาร์กสี่ตัว โดยอาศัยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการจำลองเหตุการณ์การชนภายในเครื่องตรวจจับอนุภาคซีเอ็มเอสที่ตั้งอยู่ในเครื่อง LHC พร้อมกับนำผลที่ได้จากตัวคัดแยกเหตุการณ์ทั้งสองประเภทไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ก่อนหน้านี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะกล่าวถึงการปรับปรุงที่ได้และการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการค้นหาอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดได้ยากในอนาคต
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.