Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาของผู้ป่วยในการวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดสมองผิดปกติเอวีเอ็ม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.343
Abstract
Brain arteriovenous malformation (AVM) interventional neuroradiology (INR) is a complicated procedure which the patients may receive the high radiation dose exceeding the threshold level for detectable eye lens opacities and cataracts (ICRP, 2012). The objectives of this study are to measure the patient eye lens dose using optically stimulated luminescence dosimeter, OSLD, during AVM INR procedure at Interventional Radiology Unit, Department of Radiology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) and to study the factors affecting the patient eye lens dose. NanoDot OSLDs were attached on the transparent radiation thin film eyewear and closed to the patient eyelids during the procedure. Philips Allura Clarity Xper FD20/15 biplane system has been used and parameters related to acquisition protocol were recorded. The size and site of brain AVM lesion and experience of interventional neuroradiologists were included. 32 AVM INR patients include 15 therapeutic and 17 diagnostic procedures were studied from August to December 2018. The results show that: therapeutic procedure, the average and range of patient left and right eye lens doses were 65.14 (17.88 – 111.70) and 29.62 (11.63 – 56.81) mGy, KAP at PA and lateral X-ray tubes were 112.05 (41.62 – 305.44) and 57.42 (19.73 – 102.99) Gycm2, AK at PA and lateral tubes were 1.80 (0.50 – 5.17) and 1.26 (0.38 – 2.98) Gy, and the exposure time was 77.15 (26.52 – 186.56) minutes. The average left eye lens dose was higher than the right eye. KAP, AK and total exposure time were correlated to patient eye lens dose by r = 0.60, 0.58, 0.44. The beam collimation, frame rate, angular and rotation of X-ray tube, the experience of specialist and complexity index of the procedure influence the patient eye lens dose. The average patient eye lens dose in a single procedure was less than 0.5 Gy, the threshold dose level of eye lens opacities and cataracts. The collimated irradiation area, reduce frame rate, speed and the short distance from flat panel detector to patient have been commonly selected, especially in patients with multiple procedures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดสมองผิดปกติเอวีเอ็มด้วยวิธีทางรังสีหลอดเลือดระบบประสาทและรังสีร่วมรักษาเป็นการตรวจรักษาที่ซับซ้อนสามารถทำให้เลนส์ตาของผู้ป่วยได้รับปริมาณรังสีสูงและเกินเกณฑ์ปริมาณรังสีจำกัดซึ่งกำหนดในปี ค.ศ.2012 โดยองค์การป้องกันอันตรายจากรังสีระหว่างประเทศ อันอาจทำให้เกิดเลนส์ตาขุ่นและต้อกระจกได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา คือวัดปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาผู้ป่วยจากการตรวจรักษาด้วยวิธีนี้ ที่หน่วยรังสีหลอดเลือดและรังสีร่วมรักษา ฝ่ายรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยใช้อุปกรณ์วัดปริมาณรังสีชนิดโอเอสแอล (OSL) และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาของผู้ป่วย อุปกรณ์วัดปริมาณรังสีชนิดโอเอสแอล รุ่นนาโนดอท (nanoDot) ถูกติดแน่นกับแว่นฟิล์มบาง โปร่งแสง ตรงบริเวณเปลือกตาผู้ป่วย การตรวจรักษานี้ใช้เครื่องเอกซเรย์ระบบฟลูออโรสโคป ผลิตภัณฑ์ฟิลิปส์ รุ่นออลูร่า แคลริตี้ เอกซเปอร์ เอฟดี 20/15 ระบบสองระนาบ และเก็บข้อมูลที่ใช้และสัมพันธ์กับเครื่องเอกซเรย์ ขนาดและตำแหน่งของรอยโรค รวมถึงประสบการณ์ของรังสีแพทย์สาขารังสีหลอดเลือดระบบประสาท เพื่อนำมาศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาของผู้ป่วย ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองผิดปกติเอวีเอ็ม 32 รายประกอบด้วย 15 รายเข้ารับหัตถการเพื่อรักษา และ 17 รายเพื่อวินิจฉัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่เลนส์ตาข้างซ้ายและข้างขวาของผู้ป่วยมีค่า 65.14 (17.88 – 111.70) และ 29.62 (11.63 – 56.81) มิลลิเกรย์ ค่าแคพมิเตอร์ที่หลอดเอกซเรย์ใต้เตียงและด้านข้างมีค่า 112.05 (41.62 – 305.44) และ 57.42 (19.73 – 102.99) เกรย์ตารางเซนติเมตร ค่าปริมาณรังสีในอากาศของหลอดเอกซเรย์ทั้งสองหลอดมีค่า1.80 (0.50 – 5.17) และ 1.26 (0.38 – 2.98) เกรย์ตามลำดับ เวลารวมเฉลี่ยในการเอกซเรย์เท่ากับ 77.15 (26.52 – 186.56) นาที การศึกษานี้พบว่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้ที่เลนส์ตาข้างซ้ายสูงกว่าข้างขวา และพบว่า ค่าแคพมิเตอร์ค่าปริมาณรังสีในอากาศและเวลารวมเฉลี่ยในการเอกซเรย์มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตา โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.60, 0.58 และ 0.44 ตามลำดับ การกำหนดขอบเขตลำรังสี อัตราเร็วของการถ่ายภาพ มุมและการหมุนของหลอดเอกซเรย์ ประสบการณ์ของผู้ทำหัตถการและดัชนีความยากมีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาของผู้ป่วย ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่เลนส์ตาผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจรักษาหนึ่งครั้งน้อยกว่า 0.5 เกรย์ ที่ทำให้เลนส์ตาขุ่นและเป็นต้อกระจกได้มีผลจาก การตระหนักถึงการจำกัดบริเวณถ่ายภาพรังสี การลดอัตราเร็วการถ่ายภาพ การปรับลดระยะจากอุปกรณ์รับภาพถึงผู้ป่วย โดยเฉพาะในรายที่ได้รับการตรวจรักษามากกว่าหนึ่งครั้ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.