Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ดูดซับบนอนุภาคฝุ่นผ่านทางการหายใจและทางผิวหนังของผู้รื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tassanee Prueksasit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.227
Abstract
This research mainly studied on the inhalation and dermal exposure concentrations of particle-bound polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAHs) that e-waste burning workers probably received during their work and further estimated the health risk assessment in both route of exposure. According to the obtained results, the total concentrations of PAHs on PM₂.₅-₁₀ ranged from 0.0703 to 20.9800 μg/m³. For PM₂.₅, the total concentrations of PAHs varied from 0.2669 to 89.9645 μg/m³. In the dermal dust samples, the total concentrations of PAHs on the particles before burning work ranged from 8.1072 to 253.6118 mg/kg with the average concentration at 95.3894 mg/kg. For the samples of dust after finish burning work, the total concentrations of PAHs varied from 117.5432 to 4,315.9496 mg/kg and the mean concentration was 1,187.9897 mg/kg. Also, the average concentration of PAHs on the dust after hand washing was 309.9614 mg/kg and the range of values varied from 109.1063 to 876.9778 mg/kg. Regarding to the risk assessment results, the life time cancer risk (LCR) of PM₂.₅-₁₀ bounded PAHs at 95% CI ranged from 3.44 x 10⁻⁷– 1.98 x 10⁻⁵, and 95% CI cancer risk for PAHs in PM₂.₅ ranged from 2.02 x 10⁻⁵ - 6.71 x 10⁻⁴. The total inhalation LCR, which was the summation of both two inhalation LCR, at 95% CI ranged from 2.75 x 10⁻⁵ to 8.00 x 10⁻⁵ with 90.91% unacceptable risk. Furthermore, the LCR at 95% CI of the workers exposed to PAHs in dermal dust before burning work, after finish burning work, and after hand washing ranged from 1.32 x 10⁻⁶–2.62 x 10⁻⁶, 1.25 x 10⁻⁴- 2.85 x 10⁻⁴, and 2.07 x 10⁻⁵- 4.22 x 10⁻⁵, respectively. Lastly, the multi route cancer risk, which was the combination of total inhalation LCR and dermal LCR after finish burning work, at 95% CI ranged from 1.74 x 10⁻⁴ to 3.74 x 10⁻⁴ with 100% unacceptable risk, which necessarily should be concerned.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการรับสัมผัสสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) ที่ดูดซับอยู่บนอนุภาคฝุ่นซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการเผาไหม้ของขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และทำการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพที่ผู้ประกอบอาชีพรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้รับจากการสัมผัสสารดังกล่าวผ่านทางการหายใจและทางผิวหนัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสาร PAHs ที่ถูกดูดซับบนอนุภาคฝุ่น PM₂.₅-₁₀ มีค่าความเข้มข้นรวมอยู่ในช่วง 0.0703 ถึง 20.9800 μg/m³ ส่วนฝุ่น PM2.5 พบค่าความเข้มข้นรวมอยู่ในช่วง 0.2669 ถึง 89.9645 μg/m³ ในส่วนของฝุ่นที่เก็บตัวอย่างจากมือของผู้ทำการเผาขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฝุ่นที่เก็บตัวอย่างก่อนการทำงานมีค่าความเข้มข้นรวมของสาร PAHs อยู่ในช่วง 8.1072 ถึง 253.6118 mg/kg โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 95.3894 mg/kg ในฝุ่นที่เก็บตัวอย่างหลังกิจกรรมการทำงานมีค่าความเข้มข้นรวมของสาร PAHs อยู่ที่ 117.5432 to 4,315.9496 mg/kg ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1,187.9897 mg/kg และสำหรับความเข้มข้นของ PAHs ในตัวอย่างฝุ่นที่เก็บตัวอย่างหลังการล้างมือมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 309.9614 mg/kg ซึ่งค่าที่พบในตัวอย่างทั้งหมดอยู่ในช่วง 109.1063 ถึง 876.9778 mg/kg เมื่อนำผลการศึกษามาทำการประเมินความเสี่ยงของการก่อเกิดมะเร็ง พบว่าสำหรับการรับสัมผัสทางการหายใจ ค่าความเสี่ยงของการก่อมะเร็งจาก PAHs บนอนุภาค PM₂.₅-₁₀ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 3.44 x 10⁻⁷– 1.98 x 10⁻⁵ และใน PM₂.₅ ความเสี่ยงมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2.02 x 10⁻⁵ - 6.71 x 10⁻⁴ ค่าความเสี่ยงรวมจากการรับสัมผัสทางการหายใจ ซึ่งเป็นผลรวมของค่าความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นจากฝุ่นทั้งสองชนิด มีค่าที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% อยู่ในช่วง 2.75 x 10⁻⁵-8.00 x 10⁻⁵ โดยมีค่าความเสี่ยงเกินเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้คิดเป็น 90.91% จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด ในส่วนของการรับสัมผัสทางผิวหนัง ค่าความเสี่ยงของการก่อมะเร็งที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ของการรับสัมผัสสาร PAHs ที่ดูดซับบนฝุ่นจากผิวหนังก่อนการทำงาน หลังการทำงาน และหลังการล้างมือ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.32 x 10⁻⁶–2.62 x 10⁻⁶, 1.25 x 10⁻⁴-2.85 x 10⁻⁴, และ 2.07 x 10⁻⁵ -4.22 x 10⁻⁵ ตามลำดับ และสำหรับความเสี่ยงรวมในการก่อเกิดมะเร็งจากทั้งสองช่องทางการรับสัมผัส มีค่าที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% อยู่ในช่วง 1.74 x 10⁻⁴ ถึง 3.74 x 10⁻⁴ ซึ่งความเสี่ยงรวมนี้พบค่าเกินกว่าระดับความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ในทุกตัวอย่าง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.