Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการพัฒนาระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน (Heat Exchanger Network Design/Retrofit)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.418
Abstract
Heat Exchanger Network (HEN) design has been studied for 40 years starting from heuristic technique; pinch analysis and design method to mathematical programming. The stage-wise superstructure by mathematical programming from Yee and Grossmann (1990) was one of the famous models suitable for industrial HEN design under assumption of constant average specific heat capacity (Cp) which generally should be fitted by empirical form of cubic equation. Zhu and Asante (1999) and Ayotte-Sauvé et al. (2017) used piece-wise linearization called stream segment model, to approximate Cp. Their Cp approximation techniques used high number of piece-wises to calculate Cp accurately. This paper presents novel technique called partitioning technique; using less number of piece-wise to approximate temperature-dependent Cp more accurately along with stage-wise superstructure model. The concept is to linearize polynomial cubic equation of Cp as a function of temperature with different Cp approximation techniques from Zhu and Asante (1999) and Ayotte-Sauvé et al. (2017). Cp is approximated as a linear equation for each partition of temperature range. Our technique in weighted average Cp calculation at stage in stage-wise superstructure model is novel, giving more accurate Cp approximation and HEN synthesis at validation step. Our model synthesizes HEN with less total annualized cost (TAC) and exchanger area calculation error between our model and Pro/II simulated HEN compared to other models; constant Cp model and cubic equation technique from Kim and Bagajewicz (2017) represented by four examples. First, crude preheat train example from Pro/II library is used to validate new concept. Normally, constant specific heat capacity directly affects outlet temperature which increase error of area calculation. It shows that constant heat capacity flow rate can reach error of heat exchanger area 30 % but using the new model can reduce the error to less than 1 %. Next, two examples from Kim and Bagajewicz (2017) get better result when compared to previous solution of cubic equation technique. Forth example is to show new model in retrofit case. Therefore, new model has many advantages that it increases accuracy of HEN design and better solution can be obtained from variable of specific heat capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีการพัฒนาเป็นระยะเวลา 40 ปีโดยมีจุดเริ่มต้นจากเทคนิคการศึกษาสำนึกคือการวิเคราะห์และมีการพัฒนาต่อมาถึงการออกแบบวิธีการเขียนโปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบการแบ่งระบบโครงสร้างของ Yee and Grossmann (1990) เป็นระบบที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายและเหมาะสมสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายใต้เงื่อนใขสมมุติฐานว่าค่าความจุความร้อนเป็นค่าคงที่แต่โดยความเป็นจริงควรใช้กับข้อมูลผลการทำลองที่ต้องใช้สมการกำลังสาม Zhu and Asante (1999) และ Ayotte-Sauvé et al. (2017) ริเริ่มการใช้หลักการแบ่งเป็นเส้นตรงที่เรียกว่าเซ็กเมนต์สตรีมโมเดลเพื่อประมาณค่าความจุความร้อน โดยค่าความจุความร้อนนั้นจำเป็นต้องใช้จำนวนช่วงมากๆเพื่อความแม่นยำ บทความนี้จึงได้นำเสนอเทคนิคใหม่ที่เรียกว่าเทคนิคการแบ่งส่วนโดยมีการใช้จำนวนการแบ่งช่วงที่น้อยกว่าสำหรับการประมาณค่าความจุความร้อนที่แปรพันธ์ตามอุณหภูมิ และมีค่าความแม่นยำที่มากกว่า สำหรับวิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบการแบ่งระบบโครงสร้าง ค่าความจำความร้อนจะประมาณจากสมการเส้นตรงของแต่ละส่วนที่ถูกแบ่งตามอุณหภูมิ โดยโมเดลของบทความนี้จะใช้เทคนิคการประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักในวิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบการแบ่งระบบโครงสร้าง และถือว่าเป็นเทคนิคใหม่ที่มีความแม่นยำสูง โมเดลใหม่นี้ได้ออกแบบระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีค่าเงินรวมต่อปีที่น้อยกว่า และการคำนวณเปอร์เซ็นความผิดพลาดของการออกแบบพื้นที่การแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่น้อยกว่า โดยการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโมเดลใหม่กับโปรแกรมจำลอง Pro/II การเปรียบเทียบนี้จะเปรียบเทียบระหว่างค่าความจำความร้อนที่เป็นค่าคงที่และค่าความจุความร้อนในรูปสมการกำลังสามจาก Kim and Bagajewicz (2017) สำหรับตัวอย่างแรกเป็นตัวอย่างจากโปรแกรมจำลอง Pro/II เพื่อจุดประสงค์สำหรับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตัวโมเดล โดยปกติแล้วค่าความจำความร้อนที่เป็นค่าคงที่จะส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการคำนวณ อุณหภูมิขาออกของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นผลให้การคำนวณพื้นที่แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีค่าที่ผิดพลาด ผลลัพธ์ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความจำความร้อนที่เป็นค่าคงที่มีเปอร์เซ็นความผิดพลาดของการคำนวณพื้นที่การแลกเปลี่ยนความร้องของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมากถึงร้อยละ 30 แต่สำหรับโมเดลใหม่สามารถลดความผิดพลาดจากการคำนวณนี้ให้น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 1 ได้ และสำหรับตัวอย่างอีกสองตัวอย่างของ Kim and Bagajewicz (2017) ผลลัพธ์ก็แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้โมเดลใหม่และได้คำตอบที่ดีกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างคำตอบใหม่กับคำตอบเก่าแบบเทคนิคสมการกำลังสาม สำหรับตัวอย่างสุดท้ายมีไว้เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลใหม่นี้สามารถใช้สำหรับการพัฒนาระบบการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนได้ ดังนั้นโมเดลใหม่จึงมีข้อดีหลายประการทั้งการเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการออกแบบระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและสามารถหาวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่ดีกว่าจากการทำให้ค่าความจุความร้อนแปรพันธ์ตามอุณหภูมิ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.