Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวรับรู้ฟลูออเรสเซนต์จากสไตริลบอดิพีสำหรับการตรวจวัดรีแอ็กทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ในเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.114
Abstract
Fluorescent probes are great tools for visualization and imaging of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in living cells. Although several probes perform well with green emission, however, to maximize light penetration for tissue imaging and minimize interference from auto-fluorescence, a probe with longer wavelength is desirable. In this study, three new boron dipyrromethene (BODIPY)-based fluorescent probes SB1, SB2 and SB4 have been developed for detection of ROS. Each probe has two styryl groups anchored to the BODIPY pyrrole rings to extend the emission wavelength into the red region (634–662 nm). Among them, we found that SB2 containing electron-rich p-hydroxyl styryl groups was the best probe for ROS detection. In aqueous media, the probe SB2 demonstrated colorimetric change from blue to purple and gave orange fluorescence turn-on at 590 nm selectively to hypochlorite (NaOCl) over other ROS. SB2 provided the detection limit for NaOCl sensing of 0.26 μM. Several oxidative intermediates were observed from mass spectrometry, suggesting the NaOCl oxidative sensing mechanism of SB2. In RAW264.7 macrophages, SB2 was able to penetrate and detect both exogenous NaOCl and endogenous ROS, induced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS), in the orange field (570–620 nm). Our finding offers long-wavelength probe for ROS detection in live cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวรับรู้เชิงฟลูออเรสเซนต์เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการสังเกตและตรวจวัดรีแอ็กทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ (ROS) ในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต แม้ว่าตัวรับรู้หลายชนิดจะทำงานได้ดีด้วยการเรืองแสงสีเขียว แต่เพื่อจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทะลุผ่านเข้าเนื้อเยื่อให้มากที่สุด และลดการรบกวนจากออโต้ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ให้เหลือน้อยที่สุด ตัวรับรู้ที่เรืองแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นยาวจึงเป็นที่ต้องการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ตัวรับรู้เชิงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ชนิดใหม่สามชนิดซึ่งมีพื้นฐานจากบอดิพี ได้แก่ SB1, SB2 และ SB4 ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการตรวจวัด ROS ตัวรับรู้ทั้งสามชนิดมีหมู่สไตริลสองหมู่เชื่อมบนวงไพโรลของบอดิพีเพื่อขยายความยาวคลื่นการเรืองแสงออกไปสู่ช่วงสีแดง (634–662 นาโนเมตร) เราพบว่า SB2 ซึ่งมีทั้งหมู่สไตริลและหมู่ฟีนอลในฐานะที่เป็นหน่วยตรวจจับสามารถใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัด ROS ได้ดีที่สุดในสารละลายที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบ ตัวรับรู้ SB2 มีความจำเพาะต่อโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์มากกว่า ROS ชนิดอื่น ๆ โดยแสดงการเปลี่ยนสีจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีม่วง และความเข้มแสงฟลูออเรสเซนส์สีส้มที่ความยาวคลื่น 590 นาโนเมตรเพิ่มสูงขึ้น SB2 มีค่าลิมิตการตรวจวัดโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์อยู่ที่ 0.26 ไมโครโมลาร์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันถูกตรวจพบด้วยวิธีแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี ซึ่งช่วยยืนยันกลไกการตรวจวัดของ SB2 ที่มีต่อโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ SB2 ยังสามารถแพร่ผ่านเข้าไปในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7 และใช้ตรวจวัดภายในช่วงแสงสีส้ม (570–620 นาโนเมตร) ได้ทั้งโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ที่เติมจากภายนอกเซลล์และ ROS ที่ผลิตขึ้นภายในเซลล์ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยลิโพโพลิแซคคาไรด์ การค้นพบของเราจึงได้นำเสนอตัวรับรู้อีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการตรวจวัด ROS ในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.