Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่บนวงเอของเอสตราไดออล
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.93
Abstract
Estradiol-conjugated anticancer drugs are the effective strategy that could specifically combat breast cancer cells, while minimizing the toxicity of the drug toward normal cells. Estradiol has been previously conjugated with drugs mostly at rings B, C and D. Functionalizations at ring A of estradiol introduce new types of conjugated drugs that could improve both the selectivity and efficiency in binding with estrogen receptor (ER). Using 4-cresol as the model, the nitration at meta-position was achieved, although with unsatisfied result of only 6% overall yield of the product. The practical results derived from diazo coupling on ortho-position of 4-cresol, which led to successful functionalizations at 2- or 4-positions of estradiol. The diazo estradiol was reduced, conjugated with dicarbonyl derivatives, which was a conjugated anticancer drug converted to a conjugated hydroxamic acid that dovely resembles suberanilohydroxamic acid (SAHA).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเชื่อมต่อเอสตราไดออลกับยาต้านมะเร็งจัดเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต่อสู้กับเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมได้อย่างจำเพาะและลดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเชื่อมต่อยาลงบนวงบี, ซีและดีของเอสตราไดออล ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนวงเอของเอสตราไดออล เพื่อนำไปสู่การเชื่อมต่อยาแบบใหม่ที่อาจมีความจำเพาะและประสิทธิภาพในการจับเอสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์ของเซล์มะเร็งที่ดีขึ้น จากการศึกษาบน 4-ครีซอล เป็นแม่แบบปฏิกิริยาไนเตรชั่นที่ตำแหน่งเมตา สามารถทำได้แต่ได้ผลร้อยละของสารผลิตภัณฑ์เพียงร้อยละ 6 ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าได้จากปฏิกิริยาไดเอโซคับปลิงบนตำแหย่งออร์โทของ 4-ครีซอล ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเติมหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 2 และ 4 ของเอสตราไดออล ไดเอโซเอสตราไดออลจะถูกรีดิวซ์แล้วเชื่อมต่อกับอนุพันธ์คาร์บอกซิล ซึ่งจะเปลี่ยนให้มีหมู่ของกรดไฮดรอกซามิก ที่คล้ายกับโครงสร้างของยาต้านมะเร็งกรดซูเบอร์แอนนิโลไฮดรอกซามิก
Creative Commons License