Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prognostic value of Tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) and clinical value for Prediction of Breast Cancer Recurrence in HER2 Positive Early Breast Cancer after Surgery in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital During 2005-2016
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ปริญญานิติกูล
Second Advisor
เทวินทร์ อติกานต์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1637
Abstract
ความเป็นมา แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมกลุ่มที่มีตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านเฮอร์ทูแล้ว แต่ยังพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยจำนวนหนึ่งมีการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรค มีหลายการศึกษาพบว่าระดับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวลิมป์โฟไซต์ที่ตรวจพบในชิ้นเนื้อ (TILs) มีความสัมพันธ์กับพยากรณ์โรคที่ดี วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวลิมป์โฟไซต์ที่ตรวจพบในชิ้นเนื้อ (TILs) ร่วมกับปัจจัยทางคลินิกและพยาธิวิทยาในการพยากรณ์โอกาสการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่มีตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูระยะแรก วิธีการศึกษา ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่มีตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูระยะ 1-3 แบบย้อนหลัง ระหว่างมกราคม 2548 ถึงธันวาคม 2560 จำนวน486 คนโดยศึกษาระดับ TILs ร่วมกับปัจจัยทางคลินิกและพยาธิวิทยาโดยทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่มีตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัย หลังจากติดตามผู้ป่วย 4.1 ปี พบผู้ป่วยมีการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคทั้งหมด 92 รายคิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.9 และปัจจัยที่มีผลลดการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การได้รับการรักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าต่อตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูและระดับปริมาณเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวลิมป์โฟไซต์ที่ตรวจพบในชิ้นเนื้อ (TILs) ที่สูง สรุปผลการวิจัย ระดับปริมาณเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวลิมป์โฟไซต์ที่ตรวจพบในชิ้นเนื้อ (TILs) ที่สูงและการได้รับการรักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าต่อตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทู สามารถเป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์โอกาสการกลับเป็นซ้ำในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่มีตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER-2) breast cancer is associated with diminished disease-free and survival. Despite receiving adjuvant Trastuzumab, 20% of these patients had recurrence after treatment. Several clinical studies had demonstrated that high level of Tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) were associated with better prognosis. So, this study was aimed to identify prognostic and clinical values that associated with outcomes especially in term of disease free survival. Methods: Four hundred and eighty-six patients with early stage HER-2 positive breast cancer who were diagnosed and treated at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from January 2005 to December 2016 were reviewed retrospectively. Clinico-pathological features, stromal TILs and survival outcomes were analyzed. Results: Ninety two out of 486 (18.9%) patients had recurrent disease after a median follow up of 4.1 years. In 100 available tissues that evaluated for stromal TILs, only 14 patients had high stromal TILs and 46 patients had recurrent disease. Median percentage of stromal TILs in recurrent was lower than non-recurrent subgroup. From multivariate analysis, high stromal TILs and Trastuzumab used were associated with decreased risk of recurrences. Conclusion: High stromal TILs and Trastuzumab used were statistically significant prognostic values for predicting disease recurrence in HER-2 positive early breast cancer.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.