Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Level of percent difference of cyclin D1 in non-small cell lung carcinoma with and without Kirsten rat sarcoma (KRAS) mutation
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1628
Abstract
ที่มา: มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก (NSCLC)ในเอเชียตะวันออกส่วนใหญ่การกลายพันธุ์ที่พบเป็นการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดอีจีเอฟอาร์ (EGFR) สำหรับการกลายพันธุ์เคราส (KRAS)ซึ่งพบน้อยกว่าแต่เป็นความท้าทายในการวินิจฉัยและเป็นเป้าหมายในการรักษา การศึกษานี้รายงานความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ร่วมกับการหาความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นที่ติดสีไซคลินดีวัน (CyclinD1) บริเวณนิวเคลียส ในมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็กที่มีและไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบขวางในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็กที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ EGFR และเรียงตัวใหม่ของเอแอลเค (ALK) ในผู้ป่วยตั้งแต่ปี 1 มกราคม 2558 ถึง 31 กรกฎาคม 2560 ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และนำมาหาการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS ด้วยชุดตรวจสอบโคบาสและนำมาย้อมหาการติดสี CyclinD1บริเวณนิวเคลียส งานวิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลลักษณะทางคลินิก ประวัติการสูบบุหรี่ ระยะ การกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรค รวมทั้งการเสียชีวิตรวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของ CyclinD1ในผู้ป่วยที่มีและไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS ผลการศึกษา: จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 95 รายที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ EGFR และไม่มีการเรียงตัวใหม่ ALK เราได้นำชิ้นเนื้อมาตรวจการติดสีไซคลินดีวันจำนวน 25 จาก 95 ราย (26%) มีการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS และ 27 จาก 95 ราย (28%) ที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS พบว่าสำหรับลักษณะทางคลินิกที่การกลายพันธุ์ KRAS แตกต่างกับไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือพบว่าเป็นชายมากกว่าหญิง ( p = 0.001) สูบบุหรี่พบมากกว่าไม่สูบบุหรี่ ( p = 0.005) มีแนวโน้มว่าการรอดชีวิตของที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS น้อยกว่าไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์แต่ว่าไม่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.053) และพบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS มีการติดสี cyclinD1 ที่นิวเคลียสมากกว่าไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ 64.5% และ 49.3% (p = 0.03) ตามลำดับ สรุปผล: เราพบความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS น้อยกว่าชาวตะวันตก แต่ว่าลักษณะทางคลินิกคล้ายกัน โดยที่พบการติดสี CyclinD1 ที่นิวเคลียสมากกว่าในการกลายพันธุ์ KRAS ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับการรักษามุ่งเป้าที่โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัฏจักรของเซลล์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background East Asian lung cancer is dominated by EGFR driven non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Though less common, KRAS mutation lung cancer in East Asian population remain a major challenge in both diagnosis and treatment. Here we report the prevalence of KRAS mutation and nuclear cyclinD1 intensity in correlation with the KRAS mutation status. Methods We first search for NSCLC without EGFR mutation and ALK rearrangement from patients treated during 1 January 2015 and 31 July 2017 at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Then we further analyzed for KRAS mutation with the FDA approved Cobas test and determined the expression of cyclinD1. Clinical and pathological characteristics including demographic data, smoking status, stage were analyzed in correlation with the status of KRAS mutation and the expression of cyclinD1. Results There were eligible 95 EGFR wild-type and ALK-negative lung cancer patients included in this study. Among these patients, we selected 25 from 95 (26%) had KRAS mutation and 27 from 95 (28%) has KRAS wild type in their tumor tissue to determine for cyclinD1 expression. Clinical characteristics of this KRAS mutation NSCLC included more male (p=0.001), more smoker (p=0.005). There was a trend of poorer overall survival in KRAS NSCLC than without KRAS mutation (p=0.053). We found a significantly higher level expression of cyclinD1 measured by intensity of staining in KRAS mutant vs wild-type, 64.5% and 49.3%, respectively (P =0.03). Conclusion We found a moderate prevalence of KRAS mutation in NSCLC in Thailand. Clinical characteristics of these patients are similar to those of Caucasian. Greater expression of cyclinD1 was detected and may serve as a useful biomarker for targeted therapy targeting cell cycle proteins.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.