Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of 15% topical zinc oxide ointment for the treatment of common warts, a randomized placebo-controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1610
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันมียาทาที่ใช้รักษาโรคหูดไม่มากนักและมีเพียงการศึกษาจำนวนหนึ่งที่บ่งบอกถึงประสิทธิผลของยาทาซิงค์-ออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการรักษาเหล่านั้น วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของยาทา 15% ซิงค์ออกไซด์ ในแง่ของการลดขนาดของรอยโรคหูดทั่วไป วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 16 รายที่มีหูดชนิดทั่วไปบนฝ่ามือที่สามารถเปรียบเทียบกันได้อย่างน้อย 2 รอยโรคถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัย หูดทั้ง 2 รอยโรคได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อรับยา 15% ซิงค์ออกไซด์และยาควบคุม ทาอย่างน้อยวันละ 3 ครั้งเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการรักษาประเมินจากความยาวเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง ขนาดพื้นที่ผิว ปริมาตรของรอยโรคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป รวมไปถึงการประเมินผลการรักษาจากผู้ป่วยและแพทย์ผิวหนัง ผลการศึกษา: ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 4 ซิงค์ออกไซด์สามารถลดค่ามัธยฐานของขนาดพื้นที่ผิวของรอยโรคหูดทั่วไปได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนรักษา (P < 0.037) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: ซิงค์ออกไซด์สามารถลดขนาดของหูดทั่วไปที่มือได้ภายในระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ จึงเป็นไปได้ว่าซิงค์ออกไซด์สามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกับการรักษาชนิดอื่นๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาหูดให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: There are limited number of topical agents for the treatment of common warts. Few reports show efficacy of zinc oxide for such indication. Objectives: To evaluate the efficacy of topical 15% zinc oxide ointment, especially in terms of reduction in size of common warts Materials and Methods: Sixteen patients with 2 comparable palmar warts or verruca vulgaris were randomized to receive either 15% zinc oxide ointment or placebo thrice a day for 4 weeks. Diameter, surface area, as well as volume change of warts in both groups were used as objective assessments, while patients’ and physicians’ assessments were also recorded. Results: At week 4, zinc oxide significantly reduced the median surface area when compared with baseline (P < 0.037). However, when the median percent changes between groups were compared, there were no statistically significant differences. Conclusion: Zinc oxide can reduce the size of common hand warts after 4 weeks’ treatment. We suggest that it can be used as an adjunctive therapy to enhance the efficacy of other treatments.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.