Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF HISTORY INSTRUCTION BASED ON GROUP INVESTIGATION AND MAGIC IF APPROACHES TO PROMOTE HISTORICAL THINKING SKILLS AND HISTORICAL EMPATHY OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Second Advisor
วลัย อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1596
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนประวัติศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาตามแนวคิดกระบวนการสืบสอบแสวงหาความรู้เป็นกลุ่มร่วมกับแนวคิด Magic If เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์และการรับรู้ความรู้สึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีระยะเวลาในการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน 15 สัปดาห์ การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนประวัติศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดกระบวนการสืบสอบแสวงหาความรู้เป็นกลุ่มร่วมกับแนวคิด Magic If และระยะการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 31 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบทักษะการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์และแบบทดสอบการรับรู้ความรู้สึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดกระบวนการสืบสอบแสวงหาความรู้เป็นกลุ่มร่วมกับแนวคิด Magic If ประกอบด้วย หลักการของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน แนวทางในการจัดการเรียนการสอน การเตรียมการสอน และขั้นตอนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน 5 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งมีชื่อเรียกว่า "TIMER" ได้แก่ (1) ขั้นการสนทนาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์ (Talk about historical issue) (2) ขั้นการจินตนาการเกี่ยวกับอดีต (Imagine about the past) (3) ขั้นการจัดการกับหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ (Manage evidence) (4) ขั้นการสำรวจผ่านกาลเวลา (Exploration through time) และ (5) ขั้นการสะท้อนถึงอดีต (Refection to the past) ตลอดจนการวัดและประเมินผล 2. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนนี้มีทักษะการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์และการรับรู้ความรู้สึกทางประวัติศาสตร์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทักษะการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์และการรับรู้ความรู้สึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aimed to develop and study the effectiveness of history instruction to promote historical thinking skills and historical empathy of upper secondary school students based on Group Investigation and Magic If approaches. This is a research and development whose the demonstration in instructional process lasted for 15 weeks. The research procedure was divided into 2 phrases, phrase one was to develop a history instruction based on Group Investigation and Magic If approaches and phrase two was to experiment the developed instructional process. The target group composed of 31 secondary school students in Matayom 5. The data collection tools which aimed for evaluating the effectiveness of an instructional process include of performance test in historical thinking skills and performance test in historical empathy. The result of the research could be summarized as follows; 1. a history instruction based on group investigation and magic if approaches consisted of Principle, Guidelines, Preparation, Teaching procedure 5 steps that called "TIMER" which are (1) Talk about historical issue, (2) Imagination about the past, (3) Manage evidence, (4) Exploration through time, and (5) Refection to the past, along with Measurement and Evaluation 2. Students with this instructional method had historical thinking and historical empathy. The post-test demonstrated higher result than pre-test at .05 significance and had a change of historical thinking skills and historical empathy better.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.