Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF IMPLEMENTING BEHAVIOR MODIFICATION PROGRAM USING REASONED ACTION THEORY ON CONSUMPTION BEHAVIOR OF WEIGHT LOSS PRODUCTS OF UNDERGEADUATE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1587
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลการใช้โปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการกระทำด้วยเหตุผลที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนักของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 20 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการกระทำด้วยเหตุผลที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนักและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการกระทำด้วยเหตุผลที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนัก จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการกระทำด้วยเหตุผล มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.85 แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนักในด้านความรู้ ด้านเจตคติ และการปฎิบัติ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.63, 0.69 และ 0.71 ตามลำดับ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.81, 0.83 และ 0.86 ตามลำดับ และเครื่องชั่งน้ำหนักวัดเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าทีที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนักในด้านความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติ หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการกระทำด้วยเหตุผลสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนักในด้านความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติ หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักตัวและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน หลังการทดลองของนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองลดลงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study the effects of implementing behavioral modification program using reasoned action theory on consumption behavior of weight loss products. The participants were 40 undergraduate students. Divided into 2 groups with 20 students in the experimental group received the implementing behavioral modification program using reasoned action theory and 20 students in the control group not received the implementing behavioral modification program using reasoned action theory. The research instruments were composed of the implementing behavioral modification program using reasoned action theory had an IOC 0.85 and the knowledge, attitude, and practice test in the area of dietary supplements for weight loss had an IOC 0.63, 0.69 and 0.71 respectively, the reliability was 0.81, 0.83 and 0.86 respectively, Tanita: digital scales for weight & body fat (Tanita Model: UM-076). The data were then analyzed by means, standard deviations and t-test by using statistically significant differences at .05 levels. The research findings were as follows: 1) The mean score of knowledge, attitude, and practice in the area of dietary supplements for weight loss of the experimental group after received the behavioral modification program using reasoned action theory were significantly higher than before at .05 levels. 2) The mean score of knowledge, attitude, and practice in the area of dietary supplements for weight loss of the experimental group after received the behavioral modification program using reasoned action theory were significantly higher than the control group at .05 levels. 3) The mean score of weight and body fat percentage of the experimental group after received the behavioral modification program using reasoned action theory were significantly higher than before at .05 levels.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.