Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and Expectation in Life of Pregnant Teenagers
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิสา วัชรสินธุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1553
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาหรือผลกระทบที่ต้องเผชิญและความคาดหวังในชีวิตของวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคลเชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 13 รายที่มารับบริการฝากครรภ์ ณ แผนกสูติกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่าวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์มีสุขภาพร่างกายที่แข็งแรงดี วัยรุ่นที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ พบว่ามีความยากลำบากในการบอกผู้ปกครองเนื่องจากกลัวว่าผู้ปกครองจะผิดหวังในตนเอง วัยรุ่นที่มีงานทำแล้ว มีความรู้สึกยินดีต่อการตั้งครรภ์ เนื่องจากตนเองมีรายได้สามารถที่จะเลี้ยงดูตนเองและบุตรได้ ในวัยรุ่นที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่พบว่าได้รับการสนับสนุนให้ได้รับการศึกษาต่ออย่างต่อเนื่องแม้ตั้งครรภ์ ในวัยรุ่นที่ทำงานแล้ว พบว่าได้รับสวัสดิการสังคมจากรัฐบาล โดยสามารถลาคลอดได้เป็นระยะเวลา 90 วันโดยได้รับค่าจ้างเป็นจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งของเงินเดือนและได้รับเงินสงเคราะห์เมื่อคลอดบุตรเป็นจำนวนเงิน 13,000 บาท วัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ 11 จาก 13 รายมีความตั้งใจที่จะกลับเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษา โดยแบบปกติมีครอบครัวเป็นกำลังสำคัญในการสนับสนุนด้านค่าใช้จ่าย ส่วนในวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ที่ทำงานประจำ มีความตั้งใจที่จะกลับเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษาทางเลือก โดยต้องการศึกษาต่อเนื่องจากต้องการวุฒิการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นเพราะเชื่อว่าการมีโอกาสทางการศึกษาจะช่วยทำให้มีความก้าวหน้าทางอาชีพในอนาคต วัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 7 รายไม่ต้องการความช่วยเหลือใดๆ เนื่องจากได้รับการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวที่ดีอยู่แล้ว แต่ 6 รายมีความต้องการด้านสังคมใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ต้องการความช่วยเหลือด้านการเงิน เป็นเงินช่วยเหลือรายเดือนในการเลี้ยงดูบุตรหลังคลอด (2) ต้องการคำแนะนำและการให้ความรู้ในการเลี้ยงเด็กแรกเกิด (3) ต้องการให้ประกันสังคมหรือเงินช่วยเหลือค่าคลอดบุตรมีผลบังคับใช้ทันทีหลังคลอดโดยไม่ต้องสำรองเงินของตนเองออกไปก่อน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ในปัจจุบันมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีมากยิ่งขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษากับงานวิจัยในอดีต อันเนื่องมาจากในปัจจุบันได้มีพระราชบัญญัติอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์และการแก้ไขปัญหาการตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่นที่ส่งเสริมให้วัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์สามารถศึกษาต่อในโรงเรียนต่อไปได้แม้อยู่ระหว่างการตั้งครรภ์หรือการได้รับสวัสดิการทางสังคมจากสถานที่ทำงานของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to increase understanding of the context of teenage pregnancy by studying the problems in life and the expectation in life of pregnant teenagers. The research method was a qualitative by using in-depth interviews in 13 pregnant teenagers age 10-19 attending obstetrics and gynecology outpatients clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The data for the study were collected from October of 2017 to January of 2018. The result showed that pregnant teenagers were physically healthy. Some pregnant students struggled to tell their parents about the pregnancy because they fear that they would disappoint them. Pregnant workers were happy because they have stable income that can take care of themselves and the child. Pregnant students are being supported to continue the study while pregnant. For the pregnant workers, there was a social welfare so they can take 3 months of maternity leave with half pay and the budget of 13,000 THB for the delivery. 11 participants reported that they expect to continue their study after giving birth, all of them are more concerned of the importance of education that can lead them to have better financial status. For the social expectation, 7 of the 13 participants are content with their current social support however the rest of the participants need the following supports which are financial support for the baby’s expenses, support of training and knowledge of parenting skills and the financial support from social welfare to be given earlier without having to pay their own money. This result of this research showed that the pregnant teenagers in Thailand had better quality of life compare to the previous study because of the act for prevention and solution of the adolescent pregnancy problem of Thailand that helps pregnant teenagers to continue their study in schools and help to get social welfare from their workplace.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.