Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WATER USAGE AND DEMAND ESTIMATION OF WATER USE FOR HOTELS IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1525
Abstract
กรุงเทพมหานครเป็นเมืองศูนย์กลางเศรษฐกิจและยังเป็นเมืองอันดับหนึ่งที่เป็นจุดหมายปลายทางของนักท่องเที่ยว ทำให้ธุรกิจโรงแรมในกรุงเทพฯขยายตัวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็นผลให้ความต้องการใช้น้ำประปาในโรงแรมมากขึ้น จุดประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณการใช้น้ำของโรงแรมในกรุงเทพฯ โดยเก็บข้อมูลอาคารตัวอย่าง 34 แห่ง การศึกษาแบ่งชุดข้อมูลออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้น้ำในโรงแรมจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และส่วนที่สองเป็นข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้น้ำปี พ.ศ.2558 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากการประปานครหลวง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำของโรงแรมในกรุงเทพฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1,210 ลิตร/ห้องพัก/วัน ในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อคาดการณ์การใช้น้ำประปา ได้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณโดยคัดเลือกตัวแปรแบบขั้นตอนได้สมการคือ 26.01 (จำนวนห้องที่ขายได้) + 0.07 (พื้นที่ใช้สอยของอาคาร) + 1,593.49 (ระดับดาว) - 6,239.41 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันของสมการคือ 0.92 เมื่อนำสมการมาทำการทดสอบความแม่นยำพบว่ามีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน 3.73% สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์ค่าการใช้น้ำในอนาคต ในการพยากรณ์การใช้น้ำในอนาคตเป็นการช่วยจัดสรรน้ำในอาคาร เป็นแนวทางให้ผู้ออกแบบโรงแรมในกรุงเทพฯ มีเข้าใจในระบบการจัดการน้ำใช้เพื่อช่วยประหยัดน้ำในอาคารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangkok is the economic center of the city and it's the topnotch destination for tourists. As a result, demand for tap water in the hotel business was increased. The purpose of this research was to study the water consumption of hotels in Bangkok. The sample group consisted of 34 samples. The study was divided into 2 parts. The first is the relation of factors affecting water consumption in the hotel by using interviewing. The second is the water consumption data for 2015 of the samples from Metropolitan Waterworks Authority. The result of the study water consumption of hotels in Bangkok was an average of 1,210 liters/room/day. In modeling, to predict was the responsibility of water supply using multiple regression analysis. The equation was 26.01 (Number of room sold) + 0.07 (Building area) + 1,593.49 (Star) - 6,239.41. Pearson's correlation coefficient for the equation was 0.92. Applying the equation to the accuracy test showed that there was a discrepancy of 3.73%. This research can be used for comparison of water consumption in hotel business and prediction water use in the future. In addition, hotel designers have an understanding of water management systems to help save water in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.