Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DOCTORAL MUSIC COMPOSITION : HOLWICHAI AND KAWEE THE MUSICAL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ดวงใจ ทิวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1471
Abstract
บทประพันธ์หลวิชัย คาวี เดอะ มิวสิคัล เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ถูกสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นจากการศึกษาและตีความนิทานพื้นบ้านเรื่องหลวิชัย คาวี โดยนำเสนอในรูปแบบของละครเพลงซึ่งใช้อารมณ์และความรู้สึกของตัวละครรวมถึงบรรยากาศของฉากแต่ละฉากในการกำหนดกรอบและแนวทางในการประพันธ์และเรียบเรียงดนตรี ความรักหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น พี่กับน้อง ชายกับหญิง สัตว์กับสัตว์ รวมถึงความขัดแย้ง ของตัวละครต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในนิทานพื้นบ้านเรื่องนี้เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ทำให้บทเพลงมีความหลากหลายทางอารมณ์ ตัวละครหลักในบทประพันธ์นี้จะมีทำนองหลักเป็นของตนเองเพื่อแสดงความเป็นเอกลักษณ์และช่วยให้ผู้ฟังสามารถติดตามเรื่องราวและการนำเสนอของตัวละครแต่ละตัวได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยทำนองหลักแต่ละทำนองจะถูกพัฒนาด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ เช่น การขยายส่วนจังหวะ การย่อส่วนจังหวะ เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ บทประพันธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยบทเพลงบรรเลงและบทเพลงร้องรวมทั้งสิ้น 14 บทเพลง ความยาวประมาณ 50 นาที ผู้วิจัยมีความตั้งใจที่จะนำเสนอนิทานพื้นบ้านของไทยเรื่องนี้โดยใช้ดนตรีตะวันตกซึ่งเปรียบดั่งภาษาสากลเป็นเครื่องมือในการถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวให้กับผู้ฟังทุกชนชาติและเพื่อส่งเสริมวรรณคดีของไทยให้เข้าสู่การยอมรับในระดับนานาชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Holwichai and Kawee the Musical is a composition created from the study and interpretation of the folktale "Holwichai and Kawee" in the form of musical theatre which uses each character's moods and feelings as well as the atmosphere of each scene to determine the frame and approach in composing and arranging music. Different types of love, such as between two siblings, a man and a woman, or even two animals, as well as conflicts between different characters in this folktale are the key features which allow the musical to have many distinct emotions. Each main character in this composition has a main theme to show uniqueness and help listeners to easily follow the storyline and characters. Each main theme will be developed using various techniques such as augmentation and diminution to signify the situation the character is facing. The composition contains instrumental numbers and vocal numbers, totaling 14 movements with performance time of approximately 50 minutes. The composer wishes to present this Thai folktale using Western music as universal language to convey the story to audiences of all origins and to promote Thai literature at the international level.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.