Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE AND PSYCHOLOGICAL EMPOWERMENT AMONG THAI PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย มะสุนสืบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1246
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรมองค์กรและพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจในนักฟุตบอลอาชีพไทย รวมถึงเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของระดับพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจในนักฟุตบอลอาชีพไทยโดยจำแนกตามอายุงานของนักฟุตบอลอาชีพ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักฟุตบอลอาชีพไทยในไทยลีก ฤดูกาล 2017 จำนวน 246 คน ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาและผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณและการทดสอบความแตกต่าง ANOVA ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สมมติฐานในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัย พบว่าวัฒนธรรมองค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของพลังเสริงสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจได้ร้อยละ 63.3 (R2 = 0.633) เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานการวิจัยที่ว่า วัฒนธรรมองค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลงไปในแต่แบบของวัฒนธรรมองค์กร พบว่าวัฒนธรรมองค์กรแบบปรับตัว วัฒนธรรมองค์กรแบบมุ่งผลสำเร็จ และวัฒนธรรมองค์กรแบบเครือญาติ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจในนักฟุตบอลอาชีพไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับของพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจในนักฟุตบอลอาชีพไทยโดยจำแนกตามอายุงานไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานการวิจัยที่ว่าอายุงานแตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อระดับพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากนักฟุตบอลอาชีพมีพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจอยู่ในระดับที่สูงมากทุกคน สรุปผลการวิจัย วัฒนธรรมองค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจของนักฟุตบอลอาชีพไทย โดยแบบวัฒนธรรมองค์กรที่เหมาะสมกับพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจด้านจิตใจของนักฟุตบอลอาชีพไทย เรียงตามความสัมพันธ์ คือ วัฒนธรรมองค์กรแบบปรับตัว วัฒนธรรมองค์กรแบบมุ่งผลสำเร็จ และวัฒนธรรมองค์กรแบบเครือญาติ นอกจากนั้นระดับของพลังเสริมสร้างอำนาจทางด้านจิตใจของนักฟุตบอลอาชีพไม่สามารถอธิบายได้โดยอายุงานในสโมสร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The objective of this study was two folds: to examine the relationship between organizational culture and psychological empowerment among Thai professional footballers and to examine the level of psychological empowerment by work tenure. Methods Survey method was employed. Respondents comprised two hundred and sixty-four Thai professional footballers in Thai league 2017. Self-report questionnaires for organizational culture and psychological empowerment were adopted from previous studies and were checked by experts. Regression analysis and ANOVA were employed to test hypotheses. Results Organizational culture is significantly and positively associated with psychological empowerment among professional footballers in Thai league. The variance of psychological empowerment can be explained at 63.3 percent (R2 = 0.633). Hypothesis 1: Organizational culture is positively associated with psychological empowerment. However, when investigating types of organizational culture, Adhocracy culture, Achievement culture, and Clan culture have positive relationship with psychological empowerment among Thai professional footballers. However, results show that level of psychological empowerment is not significantly different by work tenure Conclusion Organizational culture is significantly and positively associated with psychological empowerment among professional footballers in Thai league. The suitable types of organizational culture that are related to psychological empowerment among Thai professional footballers include Adhocracy culture, Achievement culture and Clan culture. However, level of psychological empowerment among Thai professional footballers cannot be explained by work tenure.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.