Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF AUGMENTED QUIET EYE TRAINING ON SHOT ACCURACY OF FOREHAND TOPSPIN DRIVE IN TABLE TENNIS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1232
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกไควเอ็ทอายที่มีต่ออัตราการพัฒนาความสามารถในการเพ่งมองและความแม่นยำในการตีลูกโฟร์แฮนด์ท๊อปสปินในกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิส วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย นักกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิสจำนวน 20 คน อายุระหว่าง 10-14 ปี ได้รับคัดเลือกเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 10 คน เท่าๆกัน กลุ่มควบคุมทำการฝึกตามโปรแกรมการฝึกตีลูกโฟร์แฮนด์ท๊อปสปินตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกเสริมด้วยวิธีไควเอ็ทอายเทรนนิ่งควบคู่กับการฝึกตีลูกโฟร์แฮนด์ท๊อปสปินตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการทดสอบความสามารถทางการเพ่งมอง ด้วยแบบทดสอบเทรลเมกกิ้ง แบบ A และ B และแบบทดสอบความแม่นยำในการตีลูกโฟร์แฮนด์ท๊อปสปิน เป็นจำนวน 3 ครั้ง คือก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอในรูปแบบค่าเฉลี่ย (x̄) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางชนิดวัดซ้ำ ใช้การเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีบอนเฟอโรนี่ (Bonferroni) และเปรียบเทียบอัตราการพัฒนาระหว่างกลุ่ม จากสัปดาห์แรกจนถึงหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 จนถึงการทดสอบหลังสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และจากสัปดาห์แรกจนถึงหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัย กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองใช้เวลาในการทำแบบทดสอบเทรลเมกกิ้งแบบ A ไม่แตกต่างกันในทั้ง 3 การทดสอบ สำหรับการทดสอบเทรลเมกกิ้งแบบ B กลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราร้อยละการลดลงของเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบเทรลเมกกิ้งแบบ B ภายหลังการฝึกในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 จนถึงการทดสอบในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 (25.65±9.43%) มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (12.01±13.13%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = .016) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการพัฒนาในช่วงสัปดาห์แรกจนถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 4 ในด้านความแม่นยำในการตีลูกโฟรแฮนด์ท็อปสปิน กลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราร้อยละในการเพิ่มขึ้นของคะแนนความแม่นยำมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมทั้งจากสัปดาห์แรกจนถึงหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 (32.65±18.91% และ 12.35±17.49%, p = .023) หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 จนถึงการทดสอบหลังสัปดาห์ที่ 8 (29.21±14.98% และ 8.31±20.80%, p = .019) และจากสัปดาห์แรกจนถึงหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 (61.86±23.68% และ 20.66±17.85%, p = .000) สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกเสริมด้วยไควเอ็ทอายเทรนนิ่งสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการเพ่งมองและเพิ่มอัตราความแม่นยำในการตีลูกโฟร์แฮนด์ท็อปสปินในกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิสได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective of the study: To examine the effects of the quiet Eye training method on visual attention abilities and shot accuracy of forehand topspin drives in table tennis. The Method of Study: 20 juvenile table tennis athletes, aged between 10-14 years, were recruited with purposive sampling method. Participants were equally divided into control and experimental groups. The control group received only forehand topspin drive practices, while the experimental received supplemented quiet Eye training, in addition to normal topspin drive practices. The two groups’ visual attention abilities were examined through the ‘trail making’ A and B tests, while shot accuracy tests of forehand topspin drive were recorded before, in the middle of, and after 8 week training period to find the proportion of performance changes defined in percentage. Obtained data were then analyzed and presented as means (x̄), and standard deviations (SD). Two-way analysis of variance with repeated measures and Bonferroni paired-wise comparison were applied to compare between group performance improvements for week 1 to 4, week 4 to 8, and week 1 to 8. Alpha was set at the 0.05 level. Results: No differences were found for Trail making A performance between groups of subject. For trail making B, the experimental group showed greater decrease of time spent from mid-test to post tests25.65±9.43%) compared to that of the control group (12.01±13.13%), with p = .016. Moreover, the experimental group exhibits showed greater improvement of shot accuracy rates when compared to the control group, 32.65±18.91% and 12.35±17.49% with p = .020 for 1st – 4th weeks, 29.21±14.98% and 8.31±20.80% with p = .019 for 4th-8th week, and 61.86±23.68% and 20.66±17.85% with p = .000 for 1st-8th week. Conclusions: The study suggested that quiet Eye training might promote shot accuracy of forehand topspin drives in table tennis, as a result of enhancing visual attention abilities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.