Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social relationship in rice trade system in the context of changing policies : the case study of rice trade system in Sawangdandin, Sakonnakhon
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรางค์รัตน์ จำเนียรพล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1141
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีคำถามวิจัยที่สำคัญคือ ภายใต้นโยบายการอุดหนุนชาวนาที่แตกต่างกัน ระบบค้าข้าวและความสัมพันธ์ภายในระบบค้าข้าวในอำเภอสว่างแดนดิน จังหวัดสกลนครมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไร และในการวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ในระบบการค้าข้าวในอำเภอสว่างแดนดิน จังหวัดสกลนคร และการปรับตัวของระบบค้าข้าวในบริบทความเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงนโยบาย ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างปี 2548-2558 (ประกันราคาข้าว-จำนำข้าว-นโยบายปัจจุบัน) รวมถึงศึกษาเครือข่ายทางสังคม และบทบาทของทุนทางสังคมในการอาศัยเป็นทุนสำหรับการปรับตัว ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกตัวแสดงที่สำคัญในระบบการค้าข้าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมในระบบการค้าข้าวในอดีต มีรูปแบบที่พ่อค้าคนกลางมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากทั้งการอุปถัมภ์ในเรื่องของต้นทุนการทำนากับชาวนา รวมถึงชาวนาจะต้องพึ่งการขายข้าวเปลือกผ่านพ่อค้าคนกลางก่อนที่ข้าวเปลือกจะไปถึงโรงสี และความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนไปจากเดิม โดยมีปัจจัยจากการที่ทั้งรัฐบาลเข้ามาให้ชาวนากู้เงินผ่านธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) ผลักดันให้ชนบทมีกองทุนหมู่บ้าน รวมถึงปัจจัยแวดล้อมทั่วไป ทั้งการเข้ามาของความเจริญ การคมนาคมและการสื่อสารสะดวกขึ้น นโยบายจำนำข้าวส่งผลให้ข้าวราคาสูงและชาวนาเป็นอิสระจากความสัมพันธ์แบบอุปถัมภ์และมีอำนาจต่อรองกับพ่อค้าคนกลางและโรงสีมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี ภาวะที่ราคาข้าวตกต่ำหลังนโยบายจำนำข้าว พบว่า ชาวนา พ่อค้าคนกลาง โรงสี ได้มีการนำทุนทางสังคมในรูปแบบของความไว้วางใจและเครือข่าย เพื่อมาใช้เป็นทุนสำหรับการปรับตัว ทุนทางสังคมดังกล่าวจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมาก ที่เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้ชาวนาและพ่อค้าคนกลางบางกลุ่ม สามารถลดผลกระทบ หรือสร้างช่องทางในการปรับตัวตัวที่หลากหลายขึ้นได้มากกว่าชาวนาและพ่อค้าคนกลางที่ใช้แต่ความสัมพันธ์ในกลไกตลาดเท่านั้น คำสำคัญ : ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ทุนทางสังคม ระบบการค้าข้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main research question of the thesis was under different policies for rice promotion, how the rice trade system and social relationship in Sawangdaendin District, Sakhon Nakhon Province had changed. There were three objectives, namely, (1) to study the evolution of social relations within rice trade system; (2) to understand that under different policy context (rice price guarantee, rice pledging scheme and beyond); and (3) to analyze the social capital and social network which were utilized in adaptation of major actors. The data were collected by the qualitative method, especially, in-depth interviews, the interviewee were ten peasants, middlemen, rice-mill owner and related actors. The research findings showed that the social relation in rice trade system started from patronage relation between the peasants, intermediaries, and the rice-mill. In that relation, the farmer had to rely on intermediaries and the rice-mill owner for the investment and logistic. After the peasant had accessed the government loan thru Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives (BAAC), the village funds together with the technology and infrastructure development, the peasants then have been increasingly independent themselves from the previous relationship. The high price of rice affected from rice pledging scheme also influenced in more bargaining power of peasant and the intermediaries. However, the lower price of rice after the pledging scheme, it found that the peasants and other actors who could resurrect their social capital had a better adaptation especially in mitigating the negative effect and seeking more alternatives than those without the social capital.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.