Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Competency of hyperbaric nurse
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1118
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์ความดันบรรยากาศสูง โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย (Delphi tecnique) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 20 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มแพทย์ที่รักษาด้วยออกซิเจนความกดบรรยากาศสูง (Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy: HBOT) จำนวน 5 คน กลุ่มผู้บริหารการพยาบาลด้าน HBOT จำนวน 6 คน กลุ่มอาจารย์พยาบาลด้าน HBOT จำนวน 3 คน และกลุ่มพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานด้าน HBOT จำนวน 6 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 รอบ คือ รอบที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์ความดันบรรยากาศสูง รอบที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประมาณค่าแนวโน้มความสำคัญของสมรรถนะพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์ ความดันบรรยากาศสูง และรอบที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากรอบที่ 2 มาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่าง ควอไทล์ จัดทำแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันความคิดเห็น เพื่อสรุปเป็นสมรรถนะพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์ความดันบรรยากาศสูง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์ความดันบรรยากาศสูง ประกอบด้วย 4 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเฉพาะทางเวชศาสตร์ความดันบรรยากาศสูง จำนวน 14 สมรรถนะ 2) ด้านการให้ความรู้ และการสื่อสาร จำนวน 10 สมรรถนะ 3) ด้านการจัดการความเสี่ยง จำนวน 9 สมรรถนะ และ 4) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพ จำนวน 6 สมรรถนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the competency of hyperbaric nurse. The Delphi Technique was used in this study. Participants were 20 experts consisting five physicians involved in Hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT), six nursing administrators of HBOT, three nursing educators of HBOT, and six staff nurses of HBOT. The Delphi technique consisted of three steps. Step one, all experts were asked to described competency of hyperbaric nurse. Step two, the data were analyzed by using content analysis to develop a rating scale questionnaire. All items in the questionnaire were ranked the level of competency by a prior panel of experts. In step three, items were analyzed by using median and interquartile range to develop a new version of questionnaire. The new questionnaire was sent to previous experts for confirming. Data were analyzed again by median and interquartile range to summarize competency of hyperbaric nurse. The results of study were presented that the competency of hyperbaric nurse consisted of 4 components as follows: 1) Specialized nursing practice for HBOT consisted of 14 items. 2) Education and communication consisted of 10 items. 3) Risk management consisted of 9 items and 4) Quality development consisted of 6 items.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.