Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of giving planned information combined with music listening program on anxiety after cardiac catheterization among acute myocardial infarction patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1091
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลอย่างมีแบบแผนร่วมกับการฟังดนตรีต่อความวิตกกังวลหลังการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจของผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลัน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันชนิดเอสทียก (STEMI) ที่ได้รับการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจแบบฉุกเฉินครั้งแรก ณ โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครราชสีมา คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลอย่างมีแบบแผนร่วมกับการฟังดนตรีเป็นเวลา 2 วัน หลังการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ณ หอผู้ป่วยหนักโรคหัวใจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ (STAI form Y-1) ของ Spielberger (1983), แบบวัดความรู้โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ของสำนักการพยาบาล (2549) และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจในการฟังดนตรี ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาของแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ (STAI form Y-1) และแบบวัดความรู้โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด เท่ากับ .75 และ .93 ส่วนค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .82 และ .90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ dependent และ independent t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลหลังการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจของผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลอย่างมีแบบแผนร่วมกับการฟังดนตรีต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลหลังการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจของผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลอย่างมีแบบแผนร่วมกับการฟังดนตรีต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi - experimental pretest - posttest with control group research aimed to study effects of giving planned information combined with music listening program on anxiety after cardiac catheterization among acute myocardial infarction patients. The participants were acute myocardial infarction patients who were received first emergency cardiac catheterization at Maharat Nakhonratchasima hospital, Nakhonratchasima, Thailand. The participants were assigned to the control and experimental groups (22 for each group). The control group was received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received the giving planned information combined with music listening program. The program was conducted for 2 days after cardiac catheterization at Cardiac Care Unit. Data were collected by using demographic information sheet, The State - Trait Anxiety Inventory form Y-1 (Spielberger, 1983), knowledge questionnaire related to coronary heart disease and one item of musical satisfaction. The content validity index of The State - Trait Anxiety Inventory form Y-1 and knowledge questionnaire related to coronary heart disease were .75 and .93. There reliabilities were .82 and .90, respectively. Dependent and independent t-test statistic were used to analyze the data. The results revealed that : 1. The mean score of anxiety after receiving the giving planned information combined with music listening program was significantly lower than that before receiving the program at the significant level of .05. 2. The mean score of anxiety after receiving the giving planned information combined with music listening program in experimental group was significantly lower than that in the control group at the significant level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.