Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between working experiences, educational training, emotional intelligence, working environment, and nurse compentency in cardiothoracic surgical ward, the tertiary hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1090
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอก ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงาน การอบรมเฉพาะทาง ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานกับสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอก และศึกษาปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอก กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอกโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ จำนวน 125 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอก ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและทดสอบสอบความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าเท่ากับ .96 .96 .97 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน สถิติไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอก ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานอยู่ในระดับสูง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.23, 4.01 และ 4.17 ตามลำดับ) ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงาน การอบรมเฉพาะทาง ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอก (r =.368, .315, .631และ .593) ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอก คือสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงาน โดยมีอำนาจในการพยากรณ์ร้อยละ 53.3 (R2= .533) ได้สมการในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานดังนี้ Zสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิกฤตศัลยศาสตร์หัวใจและทรวงอก=.350Z*สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน +.329 Z*ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ +.320 Z*ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study nurse competency, emotional intelligence, working environment in cardiothoracic surgical ward, to examine the relationships between working experiences, educational training, emotional intelligence, working environment and nurse competency in cardiothoracic surgical ward, and to search for the variables which could predict nurse competency in cardiothoracic surgical ward. The samples consisted of 125 of professional nurse in cardiothoracic surgical ward. An instrument as developed by researcher, judged by the panel of experts which has been tasted for content validity and Cronbach alpha coffcient of reliability were .96 .96 and .97. The data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation, Chi-square, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results were as follows : Nurse competency in cardiothoracic surgical ward, emotional intelligence and working environment was at high level (mean = 4.23, 4.01 and 4.17, respectively). Working experiences, educational training, emotional intelligence and working environment were significantly related to nurse competency in cardiothoracic surgical ward, at .05 level (r =.368, .315 .631 and .593, respectively). Factor significantly predicted Nurse competency in cardiothoracic surgical ward were working environment, emotional intelligence and working experiences at .05 level. These predictors were accounted for 53.3 percent (R2= .533). The standardized equation was as follow: Z nurse competency in cardiothoracic surgical ward = .350 Z* working environment +.329 Z* emotional intelligence+.320 Z* working Experiences
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.