Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on civil liabilities of investment advisors
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.976
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนมุ่งศึกษาถึงความรับผิดทางแพ่งของผู้ให้คำปรึกษาในการลงทุน ซึ่งได้แก่ บริษัทที่ปรึกษาการลงทุน บุคลากรในตลาดทุน และ Robo-advisor โดยพิจารณาความรับผิดแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ ความรับผิดตามสัญญาและความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิด ซึ่งการเรียกร้องให้ผู้ให้คำปรึกษาในการลงทุนต้องรับผิดตามสัญญาอาจมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากมีข้อความจำกัดหรือยกเว้นความรับผิดไว้ล่วงหน้า และในการเรียกร้องโดยอาศัยฐานของละเมิดนั้น การกระทำความผิดจะต้องครบองค์ประกอบของละเมิด ซึ่งความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการให้คำปรึกษาในการลงทุนนั้นอาจจะไม่สามารถเรียกร้องโดยอาศัยฐานละเมิดได้หรือไม่ โดยเน้นศึกษาจากกฎหมายไทยเป็นหลัก และศึกษากฎหมายอังกฤษและกฎหมายอเมริกาเพื่อเป็นตัวอย่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายอังกฤษได้วางหลักเรื่องความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิดในกรณีให้คำปรึกษาที่ผิดพลาดไว้เฉพาะ โดยพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์พิเศษและการที่ผู้ลงทุนเชื่อในคำปรึกษาที่ได้รับโดยสมเหตุสมผล กรณีการจำกัดหรือยกเว้นความรับผิดตามสัญญานั้นศาลอังกฤษนำหลักความสมเหตุสมผล ในขณะที่ศาลอเมริกานำหลักความไม่มโนธรรมมาพิจารณา ส่วนประเด็นภาระการพิสูจน์นั้นศาลจะใช้หลัก Res Ipsa Loquitur เพื่อให้ฝ่ายที่ข้อเท็จจริงอยู่ในความรู้เห็นของตนนั้นเป็นผู้มีภาระการพิสูจน์ และสำหรับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการให้คำปรึกษาในการลงทุนเป็นความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจซึ่งความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นคู่สัญญาจะต้องคาดเห็นได้ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้กำหนดธุรกิจที่ปรึกษาการลงทุนเป็นธุรกิจที่มีการควบคุมสัญญา และบัญญัติเรื่องสิทธิในความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจโดยแท้เพิ่มเติมไว้ในตอนท้ายของมาตรา 420 ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และส่วนประเด็นภาระการพิสูจน์ตามสัญญาสามารถนำมาตรา 84/1 ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง และในกรณีละเมิดสามารถนำมาตรา 422 ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาผลักภาระการพิสูจน์ไปให้บริษัทที่ปรึกษาการลงทุนได้ และการให้ค่าเสียหายกรณีที่ผู้ลงทุนกรณีของสัญญานั้น ควรเป็นค่าเสียหายตามปกติและค่าเสียหายในพฤติการณ์พิเศษที่คาดเห็นได้เท่านั้น สำหรับกรณีละเมิด ศาลจะใช้ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายตามพฤติการณ์และความร้ายแรงของละเมิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study about civil liability of investment advisors in providing investment advisory services which include investment companies, traditional investment advisors, and Robo-advisors which fall into two types of liabilities: Contractual Liability and Tort Liability. Although, the investors may claim the investment advisors for breach of contract but due to the contract has the limitation or exclusion clauses for investment advisors’ liabilities. Instead, the investors may claim for tort of negligence which need to meet the requirements of elements under tort law. Hence, the author mainly focus on Thai law and study on English and American law for exemplary purposes. From the study, the author found that, in providing negligent investment advice under English law, namely, Negligent Misstatement requires the special relationship and reliance of investors. However, in English law, the reasonableness test is applied in unfair contract terms. Meanwhile, American law, the unconscionablility doctrine is applied. Furthermore, Res Ipsa Loquitur is applied to shift the burden of proof in English and American law. The damages arise from providing investment advice is pure economic loss. Therefore, the author proposes that the investment advisory services contract should be controlled by Consumer Protection Act (No.2) B.E. 2541. Moreover, the right of pure economic loss should be included in Section 420 of Civil and Commercial Code. In addition, shifting the burden of proof in contract claim can be implemented by Section 84/1 of Thai Civil Procedure Code and in tort claim can be implemented by Section 422 of Civil and Commercial Code. Finally, damages for contract claim should be compensated in case of usual circumstances or foreseeable special circumstances whilst tort claim shall be determined by the Court’s discretion.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.