Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL MODIFICATION ON TEST ANXIETY OF NINTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ วิเศษสุวรรณภูมิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.816
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมที่มีต่อความวิตกกังวลในการสอบของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ตัวอย่างของการทดลองครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2560 ของโรงเรียนบางบัวทอง จังหวัดนนทบุรี จำนวน 67 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมจำนวน 34 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่เรียนตามปกติจำนวน 33 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1. แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลในการสอบ และ 2. โปรแกรมการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent t-test) และสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated Measures ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลในการสอบในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลในการสอบในระยะหลังการทดลองต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลในการสอบในระยะติดตามผลไม่แตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4) กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลในการสอบในระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าหลังการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research aimed to evaluate effects of cognitive behavioral modification program on test anxiety of ninth grade students. The participants comprised of 67 ninth grade students in the second semester, academic year 2017 from Bangbuathong School in Nonthaburi Province. The participants were allocated to two groups: 34 students in an experimental group and 33 students in a control group. The research instruments included a test anxiety inventory and the cognitive behavioral modification program. Data was analyzed by using independent t-test and one-way repeated measures (ANOVA) Research findings were summarized as follows: 1) posttest and follow-up scores of test anxiety of the experimental group were not significantly different from those of a control group 2) posttest scores of test anxiety of the experimental group were lower than the pre-test scores at .05 level of significance. 3) follow-up scores of test anxiety of the experimental group were not significantly different from the pre-test scores. 4) follow-up scores of test anxiety of the experimental group were higher than the post-test test scores at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.