Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PSYCHOLOGICAL EXPERIENCES OF ADOLESCENTS WITH SECURE ATTACHMENT STYLE FROM HIGH CONFLICT FAMILIES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.795
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ (Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis: IPA) ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของวัยรุ่นที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงที่มีภูมิหลังครอบครัวขัดแย้งสูง โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกรายบุคคลแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured interview) กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 8 ราย ซึ่งผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งหมดเป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18-22 ปี ที่รายงานว่าตนมีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงและมีการรับรู้ความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้ปกครองสูงจากการตอบแบบสอบถาม โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าประสบการณ์ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสามารถสรุปได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ประเด็นหลักที่ 1 รูปแบบของความขัดแย้งระหว่างพ่อแม่ที่ตนเผชิญ ได้แก่ สาเหตุความขัดแย้งของพ่อแม่ การแสดงออกของพ่อแม่ต่อความขัดแย้ง และการกลับมาเป็นปกติในความสัมพันธ์ของพ่อแม่ ประเด็นหลักที่ 2 ปฏิกิริยาของลูกที่มีต่อความขัดแย้งระหว่างพ่อแม่ ได้แก่ การรับมือของลูกต่อความขัดแย้งระหว่างพ่อแม่ ความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้นจากการรับรู้ความขัดแย้งระหว่างพ่อแม่ และสิ่งที่ลูกได้เรียนรู้จากความขัดแย้งระหว่างพ่อแม่ และประเด็นหลักที่ 3 การมีทรัพยากรที่เอื้อต่อการมีความมั่นคงทางจิตใจ ได้แก่ สิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกื้อกูล และทรัพยากรที่มั่นคงภายในจิตใจ โดยผู้วิจัยได้สรุปและอภิปรายไว้เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการมีความมั่นคงทางจิตใจของวัยรุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study the psychological experiences of adolescents with secure attachment style who came from high conflict family. Eight key informants were undergraduate students with secure attachment style who also reported their perception of high interparental conflicts within their family. Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) method was employed in this research. Data analysis resulted in 3 themes: (1) The pattern of the interparental conflict, which included causes of the conflicts, parent’s reaction to the conflicts, and parental reconciliation; (2) Child’s reaction towards interparental conflicts, which consisted of child’s management of the conflict, child’s feeling regarding the conflict, and lesson learned from the conflict; (3) Having supportive resources, which included supportive environments and internal security resources. The discussion was presented in terms of relevant factors that facilitate adolescents' psychological security.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.