Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์ 1 ที่ผลิตจากพืชในการกระตุ้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.179
Abstract
Insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) is a critical protein hormone with a structural resemblance to insulin, involved in regulating growth, cell proliferation, development, and survival, especially during childhood. IGF-1 exerts its biological effects through the IGF-1 receptor (IGF-1R), widely expressed across various cell types, and is key in the development of muscles, bones, and cartilage. The hormone's levels are influenced by age, nutrition, and hormonal status, peaking during adolescence and diminishing with age. Current medical applications of IGF-1 target conditions such as IGF-1 deficiency, excess growth hormone secretion, and metabolic disorders. To address production challenges, we utilized Molecular Pharming to produce recombinant human IGF-1 via transient expression in Nicotiana benthamiana. This plant-based expression system enables scalable and cost-effective IGF-1 production. In vitro assays demonstrated that plant-derived IGF-1 effectively stimulated cell growth and enhanced wound healing properties. These findings suggest that Nicotiana benthamiana-produced IGF-1 has potential therapeutic applications, providing an efficient and sustainable alternative for IGF-1 production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Insulin like growth factor (IGF) เป็นฮอร์โมนที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นโปรตีน มีความสำคัญในการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์โดยเป็นฮอร์โมนที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกับฮอร์โมน insulin มีความสำคัญในการเจริญเติบโต การแบ่งเซลล์ การพัฒนาของเซลล์ และการอยู่รอดของเซลล์โดยเฉพาะในช่วงวัยเด็ก โดยฮอร์โมน IGF ประกอบด้วย IGF-1 และ IGF-2 โดยที่ IGF-1 เป็นชนิดที่ มีการศึกษามากที่สุดเพราะมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับการเจริญเติบโต โดยที่ฮอร์โมนดังกล่าวออกฤทธิ์ผ่าน receptor IGF-1R ซึ่งพบได้บนผิวเซลล์หลายชนิด IGF-1 มีหน้าที่ช่วยการเจริญของกล้ามเนื้อ กระดูก และกระดูกอ่อน โดยที่ระดับของ IGF-1 ในร่างกายสัมพันธ์กับอายุ โภชนาการ และระดับฮอร์โมนอื่น ๆ ในร่างกาย โดยจะมีระดับสูงสุดช่วงวัยเจริญพันธ์และลดลงเมื่ออายุมากขึ้น ปัจจุบันมีการใช้ IGF-1 ในทางการแพทย์และผลิตออกมาในรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ออกสู่ตลาดมากมาย โดยในทางการแพทย์นั้น IGF-1 สามารถใช้กับผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมน IGF-1 ได้ หรือในผู้ป่วยที่มีการหลั่ง Growth hormone มากเกินไป หรือในโรคที่มีการเผาผลาญของร่างกายผิดปกติ ในปัจจุบันการผลิตสาร IGF-1 สามารถใช้เทคโนโลยีการผลิตแบบ recombinant DNA ซึ่งนำยีนที่แสดงออกของ IGF-1 ใส่ไปในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต เช่น แบคทีเรีย เซลล์แมลง เซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลุกด้วยนม หรือเซลล์พืช โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้เทคโนโลยี Molecular pharming ในการผลิต IGF-1 ผ่านกระบวนการ transient expression ในต้นพืช Nicotiana benthamiana และนำมาทดสอบการกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์รวมไปถึงประสิทธิภาพในการสมานแผลในหลอดทดลอง พบว่าเทคโนโลยีการผลิตดังกล่าวสามารถผลิต ฮอร์โมน IGF-1 ของมนุษย์ได้ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นเซลล์รวมถึงมีประสิทธิภาพในการสมานแผลในหลอดทดลองได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.