Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาณอิแนนทีโอเมอร์ของวาลซาร์แทนด้วยเทคนิคการแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนด์โครมาโตกราฟีโดยใช้สารช่วยไครัลลงในวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bodin Tuesuwan
Second Advisor
Promporn Jamnongtanachot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.819
Abstract
A simple, accurate, and low-cost effective method has been introduced in this study for separation of valsartan enantiomers using ligand-exchange chromatography as chiral mobile phase additives. The optimized method was found using a mobile phase system of 57%(v/v) methanol, adding 1.5 mM of L-isoleucine as the chiral selector along with 0.5 mM of cupric sulfate and 10 mM of sodium acetate, adjusted to pH 6.1. The flow rate was 0.8 mL/min with a temperature of 400C. The injection volume was 10 µL and detected at 210 nm. The stationary phase was a reversed-phase C18 Zorbax Eclipse Plus (250 mm x 4.6 mm, 5 µm). Both peaks of enantiomers were eluted in less than 20 minutes with a resolution of more than 2.7. The method was validated according to International Conference Harmonization (ICH) Q2 (R1) guideline. D-valsartan (enantiomeric impurity) concentration range was studied from 2 µg/mL (LOQ) to 6 µg/mL, and L-valsartan (API) concentration range was studied from 8 µg/mL to 24 µg/mL. Both enantiomers showed good linearity (r2 > 0.999) with %recovery of 97.8% to 101.7% and RSD of intra-day and inter-day precision is less than 1.4%. Method specificity showed the target peak (with peak purity > 0.999) was completely separated from any other peaks in the sample matrix which were subjected to force degradation in pH, moisture, oxidation, UV light and heat.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีวิเคราะห์การแยกอิแนนทีโอเมอร์ของวาลซาร์แทนได้พัฒนาขึ้นมาในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วยเทคนิคการแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนด์โครมาโตกราฟีโดยใช้สารช่วยไครัลลงในวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ เป็นวิธีที่ง่าย ให้ความถูกต้องและประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย วิธีที่เหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์นี้ คือการใช้วัฏภาคคงที่เป็นคอลัมน์ชนิด reversed-phase Zorbax Eclipse Plus C18 (250 x 4.6 mm, 5 µm) กับวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ประกอบด้วย methanol 57%(v/v) cupric sulfate 0.5 mM L-isoleucine 1.5 mM และ sodium acetate 10 mM ปรับ pH ให้เท่ากับ 6.1 อัตราการไหล 0.8 mL/min ที่อุณหภูมิ 400C ปริมาณสารที่ฉีดเท่ากับ 10 µL และวัดที่ความยาวคลื่น 210 nm สารอิแนนทีโอเมอร์ของวาลซาร์แทนถูกแยกและชะออกมาภายในเวลาน้อยกว่า 20 นาทีโดยมีค่า resolution (Rs) มากกว่า 2.7 การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องวิธีวิเคราะห์นี้เป็นไปตามแนวปฏิบัติของ International Conference Harmonisation (ICH) Q2 (R1) โดยระดับความเข้มข้นของ D-valsartan (enantiomeric impurity) ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ 2 - 6 µg/mL และ L-valsartan (API) ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 8 - 24 µg/mL วิธีวิเคราะห์นี้มีความเป็นเส้นตรง (linearity) โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (r2) มากกว่า 0.999 ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการกลับคืน (recovery) ของวิธีอยู่ที่ 97.8% ถึง 101.7% ค่าความเที่ยง (precision) ภายในวัน (intra-day) และต่างวัน (inter-day) มีค่าร้อยละเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (RSD) น้อยกว่า 1.4% การศึกษาความจำเพาะพบว่าพีคของวาลซาร์แทนมีค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของพีค (peak purity) มากกว่า 0.999 และพีคที่แสดงในโครมาโตแกรมแยกออกจากพีคอื่นอย่างสมบูรณ์แม้ทำการเร่งตัวอย่างให้เกิดการสลายตัวในสภาวะเร่งต่างๆ เช่น สภาวะกรด-ด่าง ความชื้น ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน แสงยูวี และความร้อน
Creative Commons License