Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An inquiry instruction to incorporate augmented reality for promoting biology concepts of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรี ร่มพยอม วิชัยดิษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.20
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริมเรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ และ 2) ความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม เพื่อส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ครูชีววิทยา จำนวน 1 ท่าน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 25 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางชีววิทยาและการจัดการเรียนรู้ชีววิทยาที่ส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยา (R1) ระยะที่ 2 สร้างแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้และเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม สร้างและตรวจสอบคุณภาพเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ (D1) ระยะที่ 3 นำแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบและความเป็นจริงเสริมเรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ ไปใช้จริงกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และประเมินมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาและประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม (R2) และระยะที่ 4 ปรับปรุงและเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริมเรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ ตามข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากระยะที่ 3 (D2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง สำหรับครูชีววิทยา ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม จำนวน 4 แผน ที่ผ่านการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 ท่าน มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) อยู่ในช่วง 0.8 – 1.0 และในภาพรวมมีความเหมาะสมในระดับมากที่สุด (M = 4.72, SD = 0.49) 3) แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาเรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ จำนวน 15 ข้อ มีลักษณะเป็นแบบทดสอบเลือกตอบสองระดับ มีค่าความยากอยู่ในช่วง 0.42 – 0.75 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนก อยู่ในช่วง 0.26 – 0.74 มีค่าความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.852 4) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม 5) แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริมสำหรับครูชีววิทยา และ 6) ข้อคำถามในแบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่มเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริมสำหรับนักเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสรุปพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริมเรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ (M = 11.72, SD = 1.88) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน (M = 3.96, SD = 1.81) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 (t(24) = 17.31, p < .05) และความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริมของนักเรียนและครูชีววิทยาอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมาก (M = 4.48, SD = .34) และระดับพึงพอใจ มากที่สุด (M = 4.67) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research and development research aimed to 1) compare the pretest-posttest biology concept scores of upper secondary students who underwent inquiry-based learning using augmented reality technology on the topic of cell division, and 2) explore these students' satisfaction with the inquiry-based learning. Research participants included one biology teacher and twenty-five tenth-grade students. The research process involved four phases: 1) Studying primary information to address misconceptions in biology (R1), 2) Developing learning plans and augmented reality technology, including research tool development and ensuring data collection quality on cell division (D1), 3) Applying the inquiry-based learning plan and augmented reality technology on cell division to the target group of tenth-grade students, evaluating biological concepts, and assessing satisfaction with the learning arrangement (R2), and 4) Improving and proposing guidelines for developing inquiry-based learning using augmented reality technology on cell division based on the findings from Phase 3 (D2). The research tools include: 1) Semi-Structured interviews with high school biology teachers, 2)The four inquiry-based learning plans utilizing augmented reality technology demonstrated content validity, as verified by five experts, have an Index of Conformity (IOC) in the range of 0.8 - 1.0 and are overall appropriate the most (M = 4.72, SD = 0.49), 3) The 15-item biology test had face validity and a Cronbach's alpha reliability of 0.852, 4) Questionnaires assessing satisfaction with inquiry-based learning using augmented reality technology, 5) Semi-Structured interviews gathering opinions from biology teachers on inquiry-based learning using augmented reality technology and 6) Group discussion questions exploring student opinions on inquiry-based learning using augmented reality technology. Data analysis employed descriptive statistics including mean and standard deviation, alongside statistical tests such as the t-test, content analysis, and descriptive summaries. After implementation, students' post-test scores on biology concepts (M = 11.72, SD = 1.88) were higher than their pretest scores (M = 3.96, SD = 1.81) achieving statistical significance at the .05 level (t(24) = 17.31, p< .05). Student and teacher satisfaction with the inquiry instruction using AR were at the high (M = 4.48, SD = .34) and very high level (M = 4.67) chronologically.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.