Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไทมอลและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสและไทโรซิเนส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Pattara Thiraphibundet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.960
Abstract
Diabetes is a chronic disease all over the world. More than 90% of patients have diabetes of type II and require effective methods to control their blood glucose. A promising treatment for diabetes mellitus is to reduce postprandial hyperglycemia by using α-glucosidase inhibitors to prevent carbohydrate digestion. Thymol is a naturally occurring monoterpene. Thymol motifs have a wide range of biological activities, including anti-cancer, antibacterial, antimalarial, antifungal and antioxidant. In this study, thymol-esters AS01-AS04, piperazine-containing thymols AS15-AS17 and thymol acetohydrazones AS21-AS49 were synthesized and subjected to α-glucosidase inhibitory activities. AS21-AS49 were obtained as a mixture of geometrical isomers (E/Z). All compounds displayed low-to-good inhibitions. Amongst them, AS29, AS43, AS44, AS45 and AS46 were the most active compounds, with IC50 values of 2.80, 5.10, 10.54, 2.77 and 1.45 µM, respectively. Kinetic analysis of AS29 and AS46 showed non-competitive and competitive modes of inhibition. Molecular docking study of these compounds possessed lower binding energies could form several interactions with key amino acids to stabilize the inhibitor/a-glucosidase complex or inhibitor/a-glucosidase-substrate complex.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานเป็นโรคเรื้อรังที่พบทั่วโลก ผู้ป่วยมากกว่า 90% เป็นเบาหวานแบบที่ 2 และต้องการวิธีการควบคุมปริมาณกลูโคสในเลือด วิธีการบำบัดเบาหวานที่มีประสิทธิภาพคือ การลดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงโดยใช้ตัวยับยั้ง α-glucosidase เพื่อป้องกันการย่อยคาร์โบไฮเดรต ไทมอลเป็นมอนอเทอร์พีนธรรมชาติซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลากหลาย รวมทั้งฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง แบคทีเรีย มาเลเรีย ราและอนุมูลอิสระ ในการศึกษานี้ ได้สังเคราะห์ไทมอลเอสเทอร์ AS01-AS04 ไทมอลที่มี piperazine AS15-AS17 และไทมอลอะซีโทไฮดราโซน AS21-AS49 และทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase สาร AS21-AS49 เป็นของผสมของ E/Z สารทั้งหมดแสดงฤทธิ์เป็นตัวยับยั้งที่น้อยถึงดี สาร AS29, AS43, AS44, AS45 และ AS46 เป็นสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์สูงสุดด้วยค่า IC50 2.80, 5.10, 10.54, 2.77 และ 1.45 µM ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ทางจลนศาสตร์ของ AS29 และ AS46 แสดงรูปแบบการยับยั้งแบบ non-competitive และ competitive การศึกษา docking เชิงโมเลกุลของสารนี้ พบค่าพลังงานยึดจับที่ต่ำ สามารถเกิดแรงหลากหลายกับกรดอะมิโนสำคัญที่จะช่วยทำให้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของตัวยับยั้ง/a-glucosidase หรือสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของตัวยับยั้ง/a-glucosidase-สารตั้งต้นมีเสถียรภาพ
Creative Commons License