Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการดูดซับแก๊สมลพิษบนท่อโบรอนไนไตรด์สำหรับการตรวจจับและการกักเก็บแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.962
Abstract
Structures of pristine (5,5) and (10,0) BNNTs, their Al-, Ga-, Cr- and Fe-doping derivatives, and their adsorption structures with H2O, H2S, SO2, CO2, CO, NH3, N2O, and NO were explored using periodic DFT/PBEPBE/ method. N2O and SO2 adsorbed either on the Cr-(5,5) or Cr-(10,0) BNNT were found to be the strongest and the second-strongest adsorptions, respectively. N2O adsorption either on the Cr-(5,5) or Cr-(10,0) BNNT found as dissociative chemisorption is suggested as the catalyst for reductive conversion of N2O to N2 and O2 gases, of which overall reaction of -0.253 eV was found. Cr-(5,5) and Cr-(10,0) BNNTs are suggested as the catalyst for N2O conversion to N2 and O2 gases of which overall reaction of -0.253 eV. Based on band gap changes over 70% after gas adsorption and short recovery time, Al-(5,5) BNNT, Ga-(5,5) BNNT, Al-(10,0) BNNT, Ga-(10,0) BNNT as NO sensing materials are suggested. Based on adsorption strengths, Al-(5,5) BNNT, Ga-(5,5) BNNT, Al-(10,0) BNNT, Ga-(10,0) BNNT are suggested as NH3 storage materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างของ BNNT ที่บริสุทธิ์ (5,5) และ (10,0) BNNT, อนุพันธ์ของ Al-, Ga-, Cr- และ Fe-doping และโครงสร้างการดูดซับด้วย H2O, H2S, SO2, CO2, CO, NH3, N2O และ NO ถูกสำรวจโดยใช้วิธี DFT/PBEPBE พบว่ามีการดูดซับที่แข็งแกร่งที่สุดและแข็งแกร่งเป็นอันดับสองตามลำดับ การดูดซับ N2O บน Cr-(5,5) หรือ Cr-(10,0) BNNT ที่พบเป็นการดูดซับด้วยเคมีแบบแยกส่วนได้รับการเสนอแนะให้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการแปลงก๊าซN2O ไปเป็น N2 และ O2 แบบลดลง ซึ่งมีปฏิกิริยาโดยรวมที่ -0.253 eV พบ. แนะนำให้ใช้ Cr-(5,5) และ Cr-(10,0) BNNT เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการแปลง N2O ไปเป็นก๊าซ N2 และ O2 ซึ่งมีปฏิกิริยาโดยรวมที่ -0.253 eV ขึ้นอยู่กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่องว่างของแถบความถี่มากกว่า 70% หลังจากการดูดซับก๊าซและระยะเวลาฟื้นตัวสั้น Al-(5,5) BNNT, Ga-(5,5) BNNT, Al-(10,0) BNNT, Ga-(10,0) BNNT เนื่องจากไม่แนะนำให้ใช้วัสดุการตรวจจับ ขึ้นอยู่กับความแข็งแรงในการดูดซับ Al-(5,5) BNNT, Ga-(5,5) BNNT, Al-(10,0) BNNT, Ga-(10,0) BNNT ได้รับการแนะนำให้ใช้เป็นวัสดุกักเก็บ NH3.
Creative Commons License