Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะและกลุ่มสีของสปิเนลจากแหล่งสำคัญ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Thitiphan Assawincharoenkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1493
Abstract
This study investigates the characteristics and color variations of spinels from main deposits, including Liolava in Madagascar, Tunduru in Tanzania, Mogok in Myanmar, and three deposits in Vietnam (Minh Tien, Lang Chap, and An Phu). These spinel samples are categorized into four color varieties, i.e., red, orange, blue, and purple. All samples yielded the common properties of spinels. In addition, most red and orange spinels display strong red fluorescence under long wave ultraviolet (LWUV) and short wave ultraviolet (SWUV) lamps, however, some orange spinels exhibit non-fluorescence to red fluorescence under SWUV lamps. Blue spinel displays non-fluorescence under LWUV and SWUV lamps whereas purple spinels exhibit non-fluorescence to strong red fluorescence under LWUV lamps. Ultraviolet-Visible-Near Infrared (UV-Vis-NIR) absorption spectra of red spinels display absorptions in violet, and green to yellow regions, resulting in a red hue as well as orange spinels exhibit broad absorption in violet to parts of blue spectrum and weak absorption in green to yellow spectrum, resulting in an orange hue. Regarding blue and purple spinels, they show strong absorption bands in the violet spectrum. However, various absorption bands in green to red regions affect the blue and purple hue. Mineral Chemistries of all spinels show end-member proportions of spinel (MgAl2O4). However, red spinels reveal higher proportion of manesiochromite (MgCr2O4) than orange spinels. Blue spinels exhibit higher proportion of hercynite (FeAl2O4) than purple spinels. Regarding their trace elements, Mn against Fetotal effectively distinguishes blue spinels from Liolava, Tunduru, Mogok, Minh Tien, and An Phu. Differentiation of purple spinels from Tunduru, Mogok, and An Phu, as well as red spinel origins from Mogok, Lang Chap, and An Phu, is achieved through Ti against Zn. Furthermore, V against Zn proves to be a discriminative factor for origin determination of orange spinels from Lang Chap and An Phu, however, further study is required to clarify their overlapping with Mogok spinels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักในการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะและกลุ่มสีของสปิเนลจากแหล่งสำคัญ 6 แหล่ง ได้แก่ แหล่งลิโอลาวา ประเทศมาดากัสการ์ แหล่งทุนดูรู ประเทศแทนซาเนีย แหล่งโมกก ประเทศพม่า แหล่งเมี่ยงเถียน แหล่งหล่างแชป และแหล่งอ้านฟู ประเทศเวียดนาม ตัวอย่างสปิเนลนำมาจัดกลุ่มสีได้ 4 กลุ่มสีหลัก ได้แก่ สีแดง สีส้ม สีน้ำเงิน และสีม่วง ผลวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือพื้นฐานพบว่าสปิเนลจากทั้ง 6 แหล่งกำเนิด แสดงคุณสมบัติทั่วไปของสปิเนล โดยมีการเรืองแสงสีแดงภายใต้ช่วงคลื่นแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตในกลุ่มตัวอย่างสปิเนลสีแดง สีส้ม และบางตัวอย่างของกลุ่มสีม่วง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเรืองแสงดังกล่าวในตัวอย่างสปิเนลสีน้ำเงิน นอกจากนี้การดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงของสปิเนลสีแดงแสดงช่วงการดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงในช่วงแสงสีม่วง และสีเขียวถึงสีเหลือง ส่งผลให้ช่วงคลื่นแสงสีแดงสามารถปรากฎสีออกมา ในขณะที่สปิเนลสีส้มดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงที่กว้างในช่วงสีม่วงจนถึงบางส่วนของช่วงคลื่นแสงสีน้ำเงิน อีกทั้งความเข้มข้นของการดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงที่ต่ำในช่วงแสงสีเขียวถึงสีเหลือง ส่งผลให้ช่วงคลื่นแสงสีส้มสามารถปรากฎสีออกมา สำหรับสปิเนลสีน้ำเงินและสีม่วงแสดงการดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงในช่วงแสงสีม่วงเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามลักษณะการดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงในช่วงคลื่นแสงสีเขียวถึงสีส้มส่งผลให้เกิดความหลากหลายของสีที่ปรากฎตั้งแต่สีม่วงจนไปถึงสีน้ำเงิน นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์เคมีแร่ของสปิเนล พบว่าสปิเนลจากทั้ง 6 แหล่งมีธาตุองค์ประกอบหลักเป็น Al และ Mg ซึ่งจัดจำแนกอยู่ในสปิเนล (MgAl2O4) ในกลุ่มสปิเนล โดยสปิเนลสีแดงมีองค์ประกอบของแมกนีซิโอโครไมท์ (MgCr2O4) ที่สูงกว่าสปิเนลสีส้ม ขณะที่สปิเนลสีน้ำเงินมีองค์ประกอบของเฮอไซไนต์ (FeAl2O4) ที่สูงกว่าสปิเนลสีม่วง นอกจากนี้ความสัมพันธ์ของธาตุร่องรอยในสปิเนลพบว่าสัดส่วน Mn ต่อ Fetotal ในสปิเนลสีน้ำเงินสามารถจำแนกแหล่งจากลิโอลาวา ทุนดูรู โมกก แหล่งเมี่ยงเถียน และอ้านฟู ในขณะที่สัดส่วน Ti ต่อ Zn สามารถจำแนกสปิเนลสีม่วงจากแหล่งทุนดูรู โมกก และอ้านฟู รวมถึงสปิเนลสีแดงจากแหล่งโมกก หล่างแชป และแหล่งอ้านฟู อย่างไรก็ตามสัดส่วน V ต่อ Zn สำหรับสปิเนลสีส้ม พบการซ้อนทับกันของพื้นโมกก หล่างแชป และแหล่งอ้านฟู ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการปรับใช้ในการจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดของสปิเนล
Creative Commons License