Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปร่างไข่ที่เป็นฟังก์ชั่นเรเดียลเบสสิสแบบทั่วไปสำหรับวิธีทิ้งหลังเรียนรู้ในข้อมูลกระแส
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.274
Abstract
Radial Basis Function is commonly used as the decision boundaries for supervised and unsupervised learning algorithms due to its simplicity. But the symmetric property of the circular or elliptic shapes could deteriorate the fitness of the boundaries when the distribution of the data is asymmetric, especially in the data stream processing where the distribution of the data is temporal.In this thesis, we propose a new 2-dimensional data capsule structure using Yamamoto’s egg function. This structure can adjust its shape to be symmetric (i.e., circular or elliptic) or asymmetric (i.e., egg-shaped) depending on the configuration of its parameters, allowing it to capture temporal data distributions in a streaming environment. The new data capsule can detect and capture the skewness in the principal axis without precomputation on statistical assumption test. A new density metric that can be used to evaluate the fitness of the data capsule is also proposed. The experimental results show that egg data capsule achieves the highest density compared to the circular and elliptic data capsules in every dataset..
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปฟังก์ชัน Radial Basis จะถูกใช้เป็นขอบเขตการตัดสินใจสำหรับอัลกอริธึมการเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอนและแบบไม่มีผู้ดูแลเนื่องจากความเรียบง่าย แต่คุณสมบัติสมมาตรของรูปร่างวงกลมหรือวงรีอาจทำให้ความเหมาะสมของขอบเขตลดลงเมื่อการกระจายข้อมูลไม่สมมาตร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการประมวลผลสตรีมข้อมูลที่การกระจายข้อมูลเป็นแบบชั่วคราวในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราเสนอโครงสร้างแคปซูลข้อมูลใหม่ใน 2 มิติโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันไข่ของยามาโมโตะ ซึ่งสามารถปรับรูปร่างให้สมมาตรได้ ได้แก่ รูปร่างทรงกลม วงรี และไม่สมมาตร ได้แก่ รูปร่างไข่ เนื่องจากมีการกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์เพื่อจับการกระจายข้อมูลชั่วคราวในสภาพแวดล้อมการสตรีม แคปซูลข้อมูลใหม่สามารถตรวจจับและจับความเบ้ในการคำนวณล่วงหน้าของแกนหลักในการทดสอบสมมติฐานทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้เรายังเสนอตัววัดประสิทธิภาพความหนาแน่นใหม่ที่สามารถใช้เพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสมของแคปซูลข้อมูลได้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแคปซูลข้อมูลไข่มีความหนาแน่นสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับแคปซูลข้อมูลทรงกลมและวงรีในทุกชุดข้อมูล
Creative Commons License