Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of oxidizing agents and heat curing on properties of egg albumen film
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนจันทร์ มหาวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.630
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นของตัวออกซิไดส์ รวมทั้งผลของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการบ่มแผ่นฟิล์มด้วยความร้อนต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มไข่ขาว ในขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นของตัวออกซิไดส์ ตัวออกซิไดส์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ โซเดียมเพอร์ไอโอเดต และโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ แปรความเข้มข้นของตัวออกซิไดส์เป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0.02, 0.04 และ 0.06 โมลาร์ พบว่าความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดและการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดของฟิล์มที่เติมตัวออกซิไดส์สูงกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) โดยทั่วไปพบว่าฟิล์มที่เติมโซเดียมเพอร์ไอโอเดตมีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดและการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดสูงกว่าฟิล์มที่เติมไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์และฟิล์มที่เติมโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ ฟิล์มที่เติมโซเดียมเพอร์ไอโอเดตเข้มข้น 0.06 โมลาร์มีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาด (2.73 เมกะพาสคาล) และการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาด (63.89%) สูงสุด โดยมีค่าเป็น 425% และ 326% ของตัวอย่างควบคุม ตามลำดับ การเชื่อมข้ามโปรตีนด้วยพันธะไดซัลไฟด์สามารถยืนยันได้โดยใช้เทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโกปี การเติมตัวออกซิไดส์ยังมีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงแสง โดยทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีความโปร่งใสลดลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าฟิล์มที่เติมโซเดียมเพอร์ไอโอเดตและฟิล์มที่เติมโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์มีสีเหลืองและสีส้มเหลืองตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ฟิล์มที่เติมไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์มีสีใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างควบคุม การเติมตัวออกซิไดส์ทำให้ผิวฟิล์มมีสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการละลายน้ำและสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำมีค่าลดลง ในขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลของการบ่มแผ่นฟิล์มด้วยความร้อน โดยฟิล์มที่คัดเลือกมาศึกษาได้แก่ฟิล์มที่เติมไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์เข้มข้น 0.06 โมลาร์ แปรอุณหภูมิการบ่มเป็น 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ 40, 60, 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส และแปรระยะเวลาการบ่มเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่าฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนมีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดสูงกว่าและการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุมซึ่งไม่ได้บ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) เมื่ออุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการบ่มเพิ่มขึ้น ความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น (p≤0.05) แต่การยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดมีค่าไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (p>0.05) ตัวอย่างฟิล์มที่บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง มีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดสูงสุด (9.55 เมกะพาสคาล) ซึ่งเป็น 683% ของตัวอย่างควบคุม การเชื่อมข้ามโปรตีนด้วยพันธะไดซัลไฟด์สามารถยืนยันได้โดยใช้เทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโกปี ในด้านสมบัติเชิงแสง พบว่าการบ่มด้วยความร้อนมีผลต่อค่าสีค่อนข้างน้อย แม้ว่ามุมของสีตัวอย่างฟิล์มมีค่าแตกต่างกัน แต่ความเข้มสีที่มีค่าต่ำมากทำให้ฟิล์มทุกตัวอย่างปรากฏเป็นสีเทาเมื่อดูด้วยตาเปล่า การบ่มด้วยความร้อนทำให้ผิวฟิล์มมีสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถผลิตฟิล์มที่มีผิวไม่ชอบน้ำ (มีมุมสัมผัสระหว่างหยดน้ำกับผิวฟิล์มสูงกว่า 90 องศา) ได้โดยบ่มที่อุณหภูมิสูงเป็นระยะเวลานาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำและสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำลดต่ำลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of type and concentration of oxidizing agents as well as the effect of temperature and time of heat curing of dried film on egg albumen film properties. In the first part of the study, the effect of type and concentration of oxidizing agents was explored. The oxidizing agents used in this study were hydrogen peroxide, sodium periodate, and sodium hypochlorite. Oxidizing agent concentration was varied as 0.02, 0.04 and 0.06 M. Tensile strength and elongation at break of the films added with oxidizing agent were significantly greater than those the control (p≤0.05). In general, the films treated with sodium periodate exhibited greater tensile strength and elongation at break than those treated with hydrogen peroxide and sodium hypochlorite. The film added with 0.06 M sodium periodate demonstrated the highest tensile strength (2.73 MPa) and elongation at break (63.89%), which were 425% and 326% increase as compared to the control. Disulfide cross-linking was denoted using Raman spectroscopic technique. Oxidative treatments also affected optical properties of the egg albumen film. Decreasing transparency was demonstrated in the oxidized films. The films added with sodium periodate and those added with sodium hypochlorite displayed yellow and yellow-orange hue, respectively, while those added with hydrogen peroxide were similar to the control in terms of color. The surface of the films treated with oxidizing agent signified increasing hydrophobicity. Reduction in water solubility and water vapor permeability was also induced by oxidative treatment. In the second part of the study, the effect of temperature and time of heat curing of dried film was investigated. The film used in this part was the egg albumen film treated with 0.06 M hydrogen peroxide. Curing temperature was varied at 4 levels (40, 60, 70 and 80ºC) and curing time was varied at 3 levels (24, 48 and 72 hr). The heat-cured films exhibited significantly greater tensile strength and lower elongation at break as compared to the uncured control (p≤0.05). As curing temperature and time increased, tensile strength was found to increase (p≤0.05) while elongation at break was unaffected (p>0.05). The film cured at 80ºC for 72 hr exhibited the greatest tensile strength of 9.55 MPa, which was 683% of that of the control. Disulfide cross-linking was attested by Raman spectrum. In terms of optical properties, heat curing was found to minimally affect color of the films. Even though the film samples possessed different hue angle, the extremely low chroma made all films appeared grey to the naked eyes. Heat curing resulted in film surface with increasing hydrophobicity. A film with hydrophobic surface (i.e., that with contact angle of greater than 90º) could be produced by curing at higher temperature for a longer time. Additionally, the heat-cured film exhibited a reduction in water solubility and water vapor permeability.
Creative Commons License