Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON OF BIOMOLECULAR PROFILE OF RAW MILK FROM CLINICAL AND SUBCLINICAL MASTITIS COWS USING METABOLOMICS TECHNOLOGY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศานต์ เศรษฐชัยมงคล
Second Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.627
Abstract
โรคเต้านมอักเสบ (mastitis) เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงโคนม เนื่องจากส่งผลโดยตรงต่อสุขภาวะเต้านมของแม่โคทำให้คุณภาพและปริมาณน้ำนมดิบที่ผลิตได้ลดลง เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาสามารถแบ่งโรคเต้านมอักเสบได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ แบบแสดงอาการ (clinical) และแบบไม่แสดงอาการ (subclinical) โดยพบว่าการเกิดโรคเต้านมอักเสบส่งผลให้องค์ประกอบหลักทางเคมีในน้ำนมดิบหลายชนิดเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากปกติ เทคโนโลยีเมตาโบโลมิกส์ (metabolomics) นั้นสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์สารชีวโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก (metabolite) ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบย่อยในน้ำนมดิบได้ ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีงานวิจัยที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเมตาโบโลมิกส์เพื่อศึกษาโพรไฟล์ทางชีวโมเลกุลของน้ำนมดิบในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นโครงการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างข้อมูลโพรไฟล์สารเมตาบอไลต์ชนิดระเหยยาก (non-volatile metabolite profile) ของน้ำนมดิบที่ได้จากแม่โคที่เป็นโรคเต้านมอักเสบทั้งแบบที่แสดงอาการและไม่แสดงอาการกับแม่โคที่มีสุขภาวะปกติ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ระบุชนิดและปริมาณสัมพันธ์ของสารเมตาบอไลต์ที่สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ (biomarker) ต่อลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาดังกล่าว โดยใช้เทคนิค proton nuclear magnetic resonance (1H-NMR) ความถี่สูง (500 MHz.) ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ระบุชนิดของสารเมตาบอไลต์ในน้ำนมดิบได้ทั้งหมด 46 สาร ผลจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (principal component analysis) และการวิเคราะห์แบบจัดกลุ่ม (cluster analysis) แสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลโพรไฟล์สารเมตาบอไลต์ในน้ำนมดิบทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนทางสถิติ โดยสามารถใช้ปริมาณสัมพันธ์ของ acetoacetate, phenylalanine, threonine, isoleucine, leucine, hippurate, lactate, fumarate และ N-acetylglucosamine เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพเพื่อแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างน้ำนมดิบที่ได้จากแม่โคที่เป็นโรคเต้านมอักเสบแบบแสดงอาการและไม่แสดงอาการออกจากน้ำนมดิบที่ได้จากแม่โคที่มีสุขภาวะปกติได้ ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่าการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโพรไฟล์สารเมตาบอไลต์ในน้ำนมดิบด้วย 1H-NMR ร่วมกับการประมวลผลทางเคโมเมตริกซ์ (chemometrics) สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อระบุอัตลักษณ์ทางชีวโมเลกุลของน้ำนมดิบสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาของโรคเต้านมอักเสบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mastitis is one of the most common diseases in dairy cows, causing a mild (subclinical infection) and serious infection (clinical symptoms) in the mammary glands. This pathogenicity results in a significant decrease in milk yield and provides negative influences on physical, chemical and microbiological properties of raw milk. Metabolomics is an emerging field of ~omics approaches that focuses on comprehensive characterization of the overall small molecular weight metabolites (<1.5 kDa) present in a biological system. Recently, this analytical approach has been well acknowledged in food and dairy research. Still, the application of metabolomics for molecular investigation of Thai dairy products is rather limited. Therefore, the aims of this study were to characterize and compare non-volatile metabolite profiles of raw milk collected from healthy, subclinical and clinical mastitis cows from selected farms in the central part of Thailand. After fat and proteins removal, milk serum was analyzed using a high resolution proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-NMR at 500 MHz). 1H-NMR derived data were analyzed and compared by means of multivariate statistics. Results demonstrated that a total of 46 metabolites were presumptively identified in this study. Principal component analysis and hierarchical clustering allowed discriminating raw milk from healthy cows and cows associated with different mastitis status according to their 1H-NMR metabolite profiles. Changes in the concentration of acetoacetate, phenylalanine, threonine, isoleucine, leucine, hippurate, lactate, fumarate and N-acetylglucosamine were identified as potential biomarkers accountable for discrimination. This study demonstrates a very promising application of 1H-NMR combined with chemometrics to provide new insights on the molecular authentication of Thai dairy product.
Creative Commons License