Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative morphology of digestive system of lesser bamboo rat, cannomys badius (hodgson, 1841), in relation to diet and cyanide detoxification
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนะกุล วรรณประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
เดภิชา จินดาทิพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1048
Abstract
อ้นเล็ก Cannomys badius เป็นสัตว์ฟันแทะกินพืชในวงศ์ Spalacidae ที่ขุดโพรงอาศัยอยู่ใต้ดิน มีการกระจายตัวในประเทศแถบคาบสมุทรอินโดจีน ชนิดของอาหารที่อ้นเล็กกินยังมีความคลุมเครือ บางรายงานกล่าวว่าอ้นเล็กกินพืชที่มีองค์ประกอบเป็นเส้นใยสูง จัดเป็น specialist herbivore แต่บางรายงานจัดว่าอ้นเล็กเป็น generalist herbivore ที่สามารถกินผลไม้และเมล็ดพืชได้หลายหลากชนิด นอกจากนี้จากการสังเกตอ้นเล็กในกรงเลี้ยงพบว่า อ้นเล็กสามารถกินพืชที่มีองค์ประกอบของไซยาไนด์สูงได้ เช่น มันสำปะหลังดิบ ซึ่งปกติจะเป็นพิษต่อสัตว์ส่วนใหญ่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้อ้นเล็กจำนวน 14 ตัว เพื่อศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของระบบย่อยอาหาร และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาอนุมานชนิดของอาหารที่อ้นเล็กกิน รวมถึงอธิบายความสามารถในการกินพืชที่มีไซยาไนด์ของอ้นเล็ก โดยอวัยวะในระบบย่อยอาหารถูกนำมาศึกษามหกายวิภาคศาสตร์ และมิญชวิทยาด้วยสีย้อม hematoxylin & eosin และ Masson’s trichrome รวมถึงศึกษาการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase (MPST) ซึ่งช่วยลดความเป็นพิษของไซยาไนด์ด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลอดอาหารมีเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวแบบ stratified squamous ที่มีชั้นเคอราทินหนา กระเพาะอาหารมีลักษณะเป็น 1 ห้อง (unilocular stomach) พบเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวแบบ stratified squamous ที่มีชั้นเคอราทินในส่วน fundus และเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวแบบต่อมในบริเวณอื่น สัดส่วนความยาวของลำไส้เล็กต่อลำไส้ทั้งหมดมีค่าน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับสัตว์ฟันแทะชนิดอื่น ๆ ซีกัมประกอบด้วย haustra 5-7 อัน มีเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลืองมากแต่ไม่พบไส้ติ่ง ผนังภายในโคลอนประกอบด้วยสันนูนตามยาว 2 อัน แล้วตามด้วยสันนูนรูปตัว V ที่เรียงซ้อนกันคล้ายก้างปลา มี goblet cells จำนวนมาก ในส่วนของต่อมเสริมพบว่า ตับมีจำนวน 5 พู มีถุงน้ำดี และตับอ่อนมีลักษณะแผ่ออกเป็นริ้ว ในการศึกษาตำแหน่งของ MPST ในเซลล์พบว่า มีการแสดงออกใน parietal cells ของกระเพาะอาหาร เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อบุผิวของซีกัมและโคลอน hepatocyte ของตับ เซลล์ใน islets of Langerhans ของตับอ่อน เซลล์กล้ามเนื้อลายและกล้ามเนื้อเรียบในทางเดินอาหาร การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อ้นเล็กเป็นสัตว์กินพืชที่มีกระบวนการหมักอาหารโดยจุลชีพเกิดขึ้นในลำไส้ใหญ่ และสามารถกินพืชที่ความสากและแข็ง ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของอาหารที่มีเส้นใยสูงได้ จึงคาดว่าอ้นเล็กน่าจะเป็น specialist herbivore นอกจากนี้ การแสดงออกของ MPST มากในลำไส้ใหญ่และตับสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการกำจัดพิษของไซยาไนด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการหมักอาหารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The lesser bamboo rat Cannomys badius is a fossorial rodent in the family Spalacidae, which is widespread in Indochina. Its feeding habit is still ambiguous and classified as either a specialist (consuming high-fiber diets) or a generalist (consuming various seeds and fruits). Furthermore, this rat can feed on cyanogenic plants, such as fresh cassava, which are generally toxic to other mammals. Fourteen adult specimens of C. badius were included to provide the comprehension of the relationship between the digestive morphology and feeding habit. External and internal surfaces of the digestive organs were examined anatomically. Histological features were examined using H&E and Masson’s trichrome staining. Immunohistochemical staining was used for localizing mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase (MPST), a cyanide-detoxifying enzyme. The results showed that the esophageal mucosa was lined by the heavily keratinized stratified squamous epithelium. The unilocular-hemiglandular stomach consisted of the keratinized stratified squamous epithelium in the fundus and the glandular epithelium in other regions. The length ratio of the small intestine to the entire intestine was relatively low compared to that of other rodents. The cecum had five to seven haustra and several lymphoid aggregations, but no appendix. The internal surface of the colon contained two longitudinal folds followed by V-shaped mucosal folds with numerous goblet cells. Concerning accessory glands, a five-lobed liver with a gallbladder and diffused pancreas were present. For MPST localization, MPST expression was found in parietal cells in the stomach, columnar epithelial cells in the cecum and colon, hepatocytes, some endocrine cells in islets of Langerhans and muscular layers throughout the gastrointestinal tract. This study reveals that C. badius is a cecal fermenter capable of consuming highly abrasive plants so this rat may be considered a specialist herbivore. Moreover, the high MPST expression in the large intestine and liver reflects the ability to detoxify cyanide produced by microbial fermentation of food.
Creative Commons License