Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's foreign policy towards russia after soviet union collapse during anand panyarachun's government
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.371
Abstract
นายอานันท์ ปันยารชุน เป็นนายกรัฐมนตรีไทยคนที่ 18 ซึ่งในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเมืองภายใน จึงทำให้รัฐบาลอานันท์ ปันยารชุน ต้องแก้ปัญหาการเมืองภายในประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกันต้องกอบกู้ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศต่อนานาประเทศ ที่เป็นผลจากเหตุการณ์ภายในประเทศ หนึ่งในนโยบายต่างประเทศของรัฐบาลชุดนี้คือการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศกับรัสเซียภายหลังการล่มสลายจองสหภาพโซเวียต ซึ่งต้องฟื้นฟูประเทศเช่นเดียวกันเมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ผู้เขียนใช้กรอบแนวคิดแง่มุมของการตัดสินใจ (The Decision-Making Approach to the study of International Politics) ของ Richard C. Snyder, H.W. Bruck and Burton Sapin เป็นแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจ เพื่ออธิบายปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยต่อรัสเซีย โดยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร รายงาน หนังสือพิมพ์ วิทยานิพนธ์ ข่าวสาร และบทความวิชาการต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่าในช่วงเวลาของรัฐบาลอานันท์ ปันยารชุน ดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศต่อรัสเซียโดยเน้นด้านเศรษฐกิจเป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During his tenure as the 18th Prime Minister of Thailand, Anand Panyarachun faced internal political changes that necessitated his government address domestic political issues while simultaneously repairing the country's international image, which had been impacted by internal events. One of the foreign policy strategies of his administration was to foster relations with Russia following the collapse of the Soviet Union. This policy aimed to revitalize Thailand's economy amidst concurrent domestic changes. The author utilized Richard C. Snyder, H.W. Bruck, and Burton Sapin's decision-making framework in studying international politics to analyze external factors influencing Thailand's foreign policy behavior towards Russia during this period. The study drew upon information gathered from documents, reports, newspapers, theses, news sources, and academic articles related to the topic, revealing that during Anand's government, Thailand pursued a foreign policy towards Russia primarily focused on economic aspects.
Creative Commons License