Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Global capitalism and China as a world’s economic power in the 21st century
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.409
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นมหาอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนผ่านยุทธศาสตร์และนโยบายเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศร่วมสมัยท่ามกลางระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมโลกเพื่อสะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของจีนในฐานะแกนกลางและประเทศในแอฟริกาในฐานะชายขอบตามทฤษฎีระบบโลก (World Systems) โดยสารนิพนธ์จะนำเสนอบทบาทความเป็นมหาอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนกับระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมโลก เพื่อเป็นการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสถานะความเป็นมหาอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนผ่านมุมมองของทฤษฎีเป็นส่วนแรกก่อนนำเสนอข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับยุทธศาสตร์และนโยบายเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศร่วมสมัยของจีนเพื่อทราบถึงบทบาทความเป็นมหาอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนในภูมิภาคแอฟริกาภายใต้บริบทโครงสร้างการเมืองโลก ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการศึกษาในส่วนสุดท้ายคือ การศึกษาวิเคราะห์จีนในฐานะแกนกลางที่ดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศในแอฟริกา โดยส่วนวิเคราะห์จะสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเป็นศูนย์กลางทางเศรษฐกิจและข้อได้เปรียบทางโครงสร้างการเมืองโลก รวมถึงการสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ของแกนกลางและชายขอบผ่านยุทธศาสตร์ร่วมสมัยในแต่ละมิติ ซึ่งมีลักษณะที่เป็นพลวัตเชิงมิติที่หลากหลายผ่านกรอบของทฤษฎีระบบโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Independent Study examines China's emergence as an economic power through its contemporary international economic strategies and policies under the global capitalist system. It aims to reflect on the international relations between China, as a core nation, and African countries, as peripheral nations, through the lens of World Systems Theory. The Independent Study presents China's role as an economic power in the global capitalist economy from a theoretical perspective. This theoretical foundation will be followed by an analysis of China's contemporary international economic strategies and policies to illustrate China's economic dominance in the African region within the context of the global political structure. The analysis will highlight China's central economic role and structural advantages in the global political economy, as well as the establishment of core-periphery relationships through contemporary strategies in various dimensions. This dynamic and multifaceted exploration will be framed within World-Systems Theory.
Creative Commons License