Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
U.S. naval force planning to maintain hegemony : the Taiwan strait battle scenario
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.414
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ สำรวจเอกสารยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงของสหรัฐอเมริกาผ่านมุมมองทฤษฎีสัจนิยมเชิงรุก (Offensive Realism) ในประเด็นการแสวงหาอำนาจให้ได้มากที่สุด เพื่อเป็นการรับประกันการอยู่รอดที่ดีที่สุด และเชื่อมโยงการคาดการณ์ของทฤษฎีสัจนิยมเชิงรุกที่ชี้ว่ามีโอกาสสูงที่จะเกิดสงครามระหว่างมหาอำนาจ ไปสู่สถานการณ์สงครามระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีน โดยหยิบยกกรณีศึกษาสถานการณ์จำลองยุทธ์บริเวณช่องแคบไต้หวัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าสหรัฐฯ กำหนดกำลังรบทางเรืออย่างไร เพื่อรักษาความได้เปรียบในสถานการณ์รบบริเวณช่องแคบไต้หวัน ในยุคสมัยประธานาธิบดี โจ ไบเดน และนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอในการกำหนดกำลังรบทางเรือในอนาคตต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า สหรัฐฯ มีนโยบายในการแสวงหาอำนาจให้ได้มากที่สุดตามทฤษฎีสัจนิยมเชิงรุก 6 วิธี ได้แก่ การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของประเทศ (internal balancing) การข่มขู่และการบีบบังคับ (blackmail) การถ่วงดุลอำนาจนอกชายฝั่ง (offshore balancing) การแสวงหาพันธมิตร (external balancing) การทำสงคราม (war) และการกัดเซาะอำนาจ (bloodletting) รวมทั้งการไม่ดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์เข้าร่วมเป็นพวก (bandwagoning) และไม่ดำเนินนโยบายโอนอ่อนผ่อนตาม (appeasement) กับมหาอำนาจคู่แข่ง และผลจากการจำลองยุทธ์บริเวณช่องแคบไต้หวันนั้น สหรัฐฯ เป็นฝ่ายชนะจีนและกำลังทางเรือของสหรัฐฯ ยังคงความได้เปรียบทั้งจำนวนอาวุธปล่อยนำวิถีและขีดความสามารถของเรือดำน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม สหรัฐฯ ต้องการเวลาล่วงหน้าเพื่อเคลื่อนกำลังเข้าสู่พื้นที่การรบ ดังนั้น การข่าวกรองเกี่ยวกับการบุกไต้หวันจึงเป็นเรื่องที่ขาดไม่ได้ และในกรณีที่การรบยืดเยื้อ สหรัฐฯ ควรสร้างฐานทัพเรือส่วนหน้าใกล้กับเกาะไต้หวัน เพื่อลดเวลาในการเดินทางเข้าพื้นที่การรบ และเป็นฐานส่งกำลังบำรุงเมื่อเกิดความขัดแย้งในบริเวณนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study explores the US security strategy from the perspective of offensive realism theory. It focuses on the pursuit of power maximizing for survival and its potential implications for major power conflicts. The study examines a hypothetical conflict scenario between the US and China in the Taiwan Strait, analyzing the US approach to naval power and offering recommendations for enhancing its naval strength in future conflicts under President Joe Biden. The study found that, according to offensive realism theory, the United States pursues power maximizing in six ways: internal balancing, blackmail, offshore balancing, external balancing, war, and bloodletting. This includes not implementing strategies such as bandwagoning and appeasement with rival superpowers. The results of the simulation indicate that the United States would likely prevail over China in the Taiwan Strait battle due to its naval power advantage in missile numbers and submarine capabilities. However, the U.S. would need advance intelligence about a potential invasion of Taiwan to effectively deploy its forces. If the battle becomes prolonged, the United States should consider building a forward naval base near Taiwan for quicker response and logistical support.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.