Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The criminalization of the offense for provider to prevent violence in on-premises alcohol outlets
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.509
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับผู้ประกอบการเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงในสถานที่จำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับบริโภคในสถานที่โดยนำทฤษฎีอาชญาวิทยามาใช้อธิบายสาเหตุของปัญหา และนำแนวคิดและทฤษฎีทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องประกอบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องของต่างประเทศมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาในการกำหนดหน้าที่สำหรับผู้ประกอบการเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงในสถานที่จำหน่ายได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการจำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับบริโภคในสถานที่ยังไม่ได้กำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เพียงพอและเหมาะสมในการควบคุมและกำกับดูแลสถานที่จำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับบริโภคในสถานที่ที่ไม่ใช่สถานบริการเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงในสถานที่จำหน่าย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการกำหนดหน้าที่ให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการในการรักษาความปลอดภัยซึ่งเป็นมาตรการป้องกันก่อนเกิดเหตุความรุนแรงและหน้าที่ในการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยซึ่งเป็นมาตรการระงับเหตุความรุนแรง และในส่วนมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมและกำกับดูแลสถานที่จำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับบริโภคในสถานที่ที่เป็นสถานบริการซึ่งเป็นสถานที่จำหน่ายที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความรุนแรงสูง แต่กลับไม่ได้กำหนดหน้าที่ให้ผู้ประกอบการรักษาความปลอดภัยและรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยในสถานที่จำหน่ายที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ จนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงในสถานที่จำหน่าย ส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งผู้ถูกกระทำความรุนแรง ผู้ใช้บริการโดยทั่วไป สถานประกอบการ ตลอดจนระบบเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศ ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้เพิ่มเติมการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาและมาตรการทางปกครองกรณีฝ่าฝืนไม่จดแจ้งการจำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับบริโภคในสถานที่แก่ผู้ประกอบการเพื่อควบคุมและกำกับดูแลผู้ประกอบการด้วยระบบการจดแจ้งให้เหมาะสมตามประเภทสถานที่จำหน่าย และกำหนดความผิดทางพินัยและมาตรการทางปกครองเพื่อกำหนดหน้าที่การรักษาความปลอดภัยและความสงบเรียบร้อยในสถานที่แก่ผู้ประกอบการให้เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพต่อการป้องกันความรุนแรงในสถานที่จำหน่ายตามระดับความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดความรุนแรงของประเภทสถานที่จำหน่ายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study and analyze the problem of imposing legal for measures providers to prevent violence in on-premises alcohol outlets. This study applies criminological theory to explain the causes of issues, the related legal concepts and theories, and the relevant legal measures of foreign countries to analyze and compare to propose guidelines for determining criminal liability in determining duties for providers to prevent violence in on-premises alcohol outlets appropriately and effectively. The existing relevant Laws regarding the control of the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on premises do not provide adequate and appropriate legal measures to control and supervise on-premises alcohol outlets in the non-entertainment venue to prevent violence In particular, assigning the duty of the provider to provide security as a preventive measure before the occurrence of violence and to maintain order which is a measure to suppress violence. Also, there was no appropriate and efficient determination of the provider's duty to maintain peace and security on-premises alcohol outlets in an entertainment venue which is a high-risk place of violence. This may lead to violence in on-premises alcohol outlets affecting victims of violence, patrons, and providers, as well as the socioeconomic of the country. In conclusion, the thesis recommends that there should be a determination of criminal liability and administrative measures in cases of violations of not registering the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on premises to providers to control and supervise the providers as well. As well as determination of the regulatory offense and administrative measures to determine the duty of security and order in the premises for the providers to be appropriate and effective in preventing violence at the place of sale according to the level of risk of violence in the type of place of sale.
Creative Commons License