Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's economic role in Lao PDR: a case study on China-Laos railway project
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.431
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาททางเศรษฐกิจของจีนต่อ สปป.ลาว ผ่านกรณีศึกษาโครงการรถไฟจีน-ลาว ซึ่งเป็นความร่วมมือทวิภาคีระหว่างสองชาติ และสอดคล้องกับข้อริเริ่มแถบและเส้นทางของจีน และยุทธศาสตร์การเปลี่ยนประเทศไม่มีทางออกสู่ทะเลเป็นประเทศเชื่อมโยงภูมิภาคของ สปป.ลาวว่าโครงการดังกล่าวจะส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีน-สปป.ลาว อย่างไร โดยประยุกต์ใช้กรอบวิเคราะห์นีโอมาร์กซิตส์และแนวคิดการพึ่งพามาอธิบายว่า บทบาททางเศรษฐกิจของจีนต่อ สปป.ลาว อยู่ในลักษณะที่ไม่เท่าเทียมอยู่แล้วโดยจีนเป็นรัฐแกนกลาง ขณะที่ สปป.ลาว เป็นรัฐบริวาร อีกทั้ง การพัฒนาโครงการรถไฟจีน-ลาว สร้างผลประโยชน์ให้กับจีนมากกว่า สปป.ลาว และเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับขูดรีดอีกทางหนึ่งผ่านการเข้าถึงแหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และการขยายตลาดส่งออกมาสู่อาเซียนด้วยต้นทุนการขนส่งที่ลดลง นอกจากนี้ การพัฒนาโครงการรถไฟจีน-ลาว ยังส่งผลให้ สปป.ลาว เผชิญความเสี่ยงด้านหนี้สินจำนวนมาก และในท้ายที่สุด สปป.ลาว จะยิ่งจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาจีนในทางเศรษฐกิจ และอาจต้องดำเนินนโยบายที่เอียงเองต่อจีนอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Independent Study aims to study China’s Economic role in Lao PDR, focusing on the China-Laos Railway Project, one of the bilateral cooperation between two states which falls in line with the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) policy of China and Laos’s Landlocked to land-linked country policy. The study questions on how the project affects China-Laos relations. Therefore, this paper applies the concept of Neo-Marxism and dependency analytical framework to explain that China-Laos relations are already unequal because China is the Metropoles , whereas Lao PDR is the Satellite. In addition, the development of the China-Lao Railway Project creates more benefits for China than Lao PDR and is another tool for exploitation, especially in forms of accessing Laos’s natural resources or expanding exports into the ASEAN market with lower transportation costs, which eventually leaves Lao PDR to face debt risks. In the end, Lao PDR will rely more on China economically and may inevitably pursue its policy favoring China.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.