Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taiwan’s dealing with China’s assertiveness during 2016 - 2024
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.132
Abstract
หลังนางไช่อิงเหวินชนะการเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีไต้หวันในปี ค.ศ.2016 จีนกลับมาเพ่งเล็งการดำเนินนโยบายของไต้หวัน และใช้ท่าทีที่แข็งกร้าวต่าง ๆ ต่อไต้หวันส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ข้ามช่องแคบระหว่างไต้หวันและจีนกลับมาตึงเครียดอีกครั้ง ไต้หวันต้องดำเนินนโยบายต่าง ๆ เพื่อรับมือกับท่าทีอันแข็งกร้าวของจีนมาตลอดห้วงเวลา 8 ปีในตำแหน่งของเธอ แต่ยังสามารถรักษาสถานะเดิม (status quo) เอาไว้ได้ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการของไต้หวันในการรับมือความแข็งกร้าวของจีน ในช่วงระหว่าง ปี ค.ศ.2016 – 2024 มีแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายอย่างไรในการ “รับมือ” ท่าทีแข็งกร้าวของจีน จนสามารถสามารถรักษาสถานะเดิมเอาไว้ได้ตามความมุ่งหมายซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าไต้หวันรับมือความแข็งกร้าวของจีนโดยการการถ่วงดุลอำนาจจากภายนอกด้วยการแสวงหาขีดความสามารถเพิ่มจาก“ชาติที่มีอุดมการณ์เดียวกัน” (like-minded nations) เพื่อให้จีนเกิดความยับยั้งชั่งใจหรือต้องคิดคำนวนความคุ้มค่าในการใช้กำลังต่อไต้หวันเพิ่มขึ้นอันเป็นไปตามแนวคิดการป้องปรามโดยการปฏิเสธ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After Tsai Ing-wen emerged victorious in the 2016 presidential election, China reoriented its attention toward Taiwan policy and embraced a range of stringent positions towards Taiwan, leading to a renewal of tensions in cross-strait relations. Throughout her eight-year tenure, Taiwan has navigated various strategies in response to China's assertiveness, successfully upholding its original goals and the prevailing state of affairs.This thesis aims to study Taiwan's measures in dealing with China's aggressiveness during 2016-2024. It examines Taiwan's policies implemented to "cope" with China's aggressive stance, allowing Taiwan to maintain the status quo as intended. The study found that Taiwan has responded to China's aggressiveness by focusing on external balancing behavior, achieved through seeking enhanced capabilities from "like-minded nations." This approach aims to deter China by forcing it to reconsider the cost-benefit of using force against Taiwan. This strategy aligns with the concept of deterrence by denial.
Creative Commons License