Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงแบบทำงานร่วมกัน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pannee Leeladee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1567
Abstract
Photosynthesis involves electron/energy transfer between photocatalyst and catalyst. This concept called “cooperative photocatalyst” is of interest for researchers to develop sustainable photocatalytic systems. In this dissertation, two catalytic systems including graphene oxide (GO) and copper complexes as catalysts were combined with photocatalysts to achieve alcohol oxidation and atom-transfer radical addition (ATRA), respectively. In the first system, GO was modified with porphyrin derivatives (TPP or ZnTPP) using sonication method. The prepared composites were characterized by spectroscopic techniques such as UV-Vis, FTIR, Raman spectroscopy. The photocatalytic activity of the GO-ZnTPP was significantly lower than that of GO-TPP due to the interactions between the Zn ion and oxygen-containing functional groups of GO. In addition, GO-TPP could maintain its photocatalytic activity up to three cycles on recyclability test. In the second system, the copper complexes containing polypyridyl ligands were examined for their photocatalytic activities of ATRA using Rose Bengal as a photocatalyst. It was found that CuTPMA provides greater photocatalytic activity than that of other copper complexes. The ease of preparation and separation for these systems could enable up-scale reactions for practical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แสง เป็นกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายโอนพลังงานหรืออิเล็กตรอน ระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แนวความคิดนี้เรียกว่า "ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงแบบทำงานร่วมกัน" ซึ่งเป็นที่สนใจของนักวิจัยในการพัฒนาระบบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างยั่งยืน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาระบบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงแบบทำงานร่วมกัน 2 ระบบโดยมีกราฟีนออกไซด์ (GO) และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ (Cu-complex) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบทำงานร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง เพื่อใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์และปฏิกิริยา Atom-transfer radical addition (ATRA) ตามลำดับ สำหรับระบบที่ 1 GO ได้ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยอนุพันธ์ของพอร์ไฟริน (TPP หรือ ZnTPP) โดยวิธี sonication และระบุเอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี เช่น UV-Vis FTIR และ Raman เป็นต้น เมื่อทดสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ระบบ GO-ZnTPP ให้ประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่า GO-TPP เนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอะตอมของ Zn และหมู่ฟังก์ชันของ GO ที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น GO-TPP สามารถคงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถึง 3 รอบในการทดสอบการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาใช้ซ้ำ สำหรับระบบที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบสารเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ที่มีลิแกนด์เป็นหมู่พิริดีนหลายวง ร่วมกับสารสีย้อม Rose Bengal (RB) เพื่อใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยา ATRA จากการทดลองพบว่า CuTPMA เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารเชิงซ้อนของทองแดงตัวอื่น ๆ ด้วยความง่ายในการเตรียมและการแยกสารของระบบเหล่านี้ จะสามารถช่วยขยายขนาดของปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้จริงต่อไป
Creative Commons License