Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Study of Determining Factors on the Decision to Change the Employment Status from Civil Servants to University Employees : A Case Study of Academic Line in the Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.407
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มี 3 วัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนสถานภาพจากข้าราชการเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนสถานภาพจากข้าราชการเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย และ 3) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของข้าราชการต่อปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนสถานภาพเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษา คือ ข้าราชการ สายวิชาการ จำนวน 190 คน จากวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบไม่ใช้ความน่าจะเป็น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล 1) สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ประกอบด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าจำนวน ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2) สถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ระดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยโดยรวม มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนสถานภาพเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยปัจจัยภายใน คือ แรงจูงใจ และปัจจัยแวดล้อม คือ ความมั่นคงในการทำงาน 2) ปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยแวดล้อมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนสถานภาพเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยปัจจัยแวดล้อมมีค่าความสัมพันธ์มากกว่าปัจจัยภายใน 3) ระดับความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยโดยรวมมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนสถานภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยปัจจัยภายใน คือ ด้านเจตคติ และปัจจัยแวดล้อม คือ ด้านสวัสดิการและสิทธิประโยชน์ ผลตรวจสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่าปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยแวดล้อมไม่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนสถานภาพจากข้าราชการเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 โดยปัจจัยแวดล้อมสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 0.6 ส่วนปัจจัยแวดล้อมสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 9.9
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The three purposes of this study were : 1) to study determining factors related to the decision making in the changing status to university employees 2) to study correlation between determining factors related to the decision making 3) to survey opinions of the sample factors related to the decision making. The sample was 190 academic civil servants. Non probability sampling were applied for selection survey participants.The data was collected by using questionnaires.The statistical analysis methods were 1) descriptive statistics including number, percentage, mean and standard deviation, and2) inferential statistic for a multiple regression. The study result show that : 1) level of magnitudes of all factors related to the decision making in the changing status were in high scale which internal factors were motivation and external factors were job security 2)determining factors were not correlated to the decision making in the changing status with statistical significance level of 0.05 3) level of opinions of all factors related to the decision making in the changing status had effected in medium scale. Internal factors, attitudes was a maximum of mean and external factors, welfare and benefits was a maximum of mean.The hypothesis testing showed that all factors unaffected to the decision making in the changing status at the statistically significant level of 0.05. Internal factors could predicted value affect of 0.6% and external factors could predicted value affect of 9.9%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.