Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-fake news policy implementation: case study of Thailand anti-fake news center
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.394
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษากระบวนการนำนโยบายต่อต้านข่าวปลอม ของศูนย์ต่อต้านข่าวปลอม ประเทศไทย ไปปฏิบัติว่าเป็นอย่างไร รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบต่อเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นของประชาชนว่ามีมากน้อยเพียงใด โดยผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้บริหาร เจ้าหน้าที่ ในหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงนักวิชาการ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านกฎหมาย ภาคประชาสังคม และประชาชน โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษากระบวนการนำนโยบายต่อต้านข่าวปลอม ของศูนย์ต่อต้านข่าวปลอม ประเทศไทย ไปปฏิบัติว่าเป็นอย่างไร รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบต่อเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นของประชาชนว่ามีมากน้อยเพียงใด โดยผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้บริหาร เจ้าหน้าที่ ในหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงนักวิชาการ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านกฎหมาย ภาคประชาสังคม และประชาชน จากการศึกษา พบว่า 1) รัฐบาลให้ความสำคัญกับการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว แต่การกำหนดมาตรฐานในการดำเนินนโยบายยังมีความไม่ชัดเจน ให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างเครื่องมือสำหรับการตรวจสอบข้อเท็จจริงมากกว่าการสร้างองค์ความรู้ให้กับประชาชน 2) งบประมาณที่ใช้ดำเนินการสำหรับศูนย์ต่อต้านข่าวปลอม ประเทศไทย มีเพียงพอสำหรับภารกิจในปัจจุบัน แต่ยังขาดงบประมาณสำหรับการสร้างองค์ความรู้และการสนับสนุนงานศึกษาวิจัย 3) การสื่อสารระหว่างหน่วยงานปฏิบัติสามารถทำได้ค่อนข้างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีการสื่อสารและติดตามความคืบหน้าในการทำงาน รวมถึงมีการจัดเจ้าหน้าที่ให้การสนับสนุนอยู่ตลอดเวลา 4) บุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานในศูนย์ต่อต้านข่าวปลอม ประเทศไทย มีความพร้อมในเรื่องของทักษะ และสมรรถนะในการทำงาน แต่มีปัญหาในศูนย์ประสานงานประจำหน่วยงานที่มีภาระงานที่มากเกินไปจากงานประจำที่มีอยู่เดิม 5) ความไม่ชัดเจนของตัวกฎหมายที่เปิดโอกาสให้เจ้าหน้าที่ใช้ดุลพินิจในการตีความการกระทำผิดของประชาชนทำให้มีการดำเนินคดีกับประชาชนและส่งผลกระทบต่อเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นของประชาชนเกิดความหวาดกลัว และอาจจะนำไปสู่การเซนเซอร์ตัวเองไม่กล้าที่จะแสดงความคิดเห็นในที่สุด สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะในการดำเนินนโยบายต่อผู้ศึกษามีข้อเสนอให้ 1) ผลักดันนโยบายเชิงรุกให้มากขึ้น โดยการสร้างองค์ความรู้ให้กับประชาชน 2) บรรจุองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับข่าวปลอมเข้าสู่แบบเรียนหรือกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียน 3) ลดบทบาทของศูนย์ต่อต้านข่าวปลอม ประเทศไทย ในการดำเนินคดีกับประชาชน 4) จัดทำกฎหมายเฉพาะสำหรับความผิดเกี่ยวกับ “ข่าวปลอม” และ 5) จัดทำแผนระยะยาวเพื่อเปลี่ยนผ่านออกไปเป็นองค์กรอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate how the anti-fake news policy is implemented by the Center for Anti-Fake News in Thailand. Additionally, it seeks to assess its implications on the public's freedom of expression. The research employs a qualitative methodology, incorporating data analysis from documents and interviews with executives, officers from relevant departments, academics, legal experts, civil society representatives, and members of the public. Based on the study, the following findings have been identified: 1) The government recognizes the importance of addressing the aforementioned issues. However, the standards for policy implementation remain unclear, with a greater emphasis on creating tools for fact-checking than on providing public education. 2) The budget allocated for the Thai Anti-Fake News Center's operations is sufficient for current tasks but lacks funding for knowledge dissemination and supporting research activities. 3) Interagency communication is relatively efficient, with regular updates and progress monitoring. Continuous support for staff is also evident. 4) Personnel working at the Thai Anti-Fake News Center possess the necessary skills and competencies. However, they face challenges in coordinating additional tasks that exceed their original job responsibilities. 5) Ambiguities in the laws allow officers to exercise discretionary power when interpreting citizens' actions, leading to legal proceedings against individuals. This, in turn, negatively impacts freedom of expression, instills fear, and may deter individuals from expressing their opinions openly in the long run. Regarding policy implementation recommendations for students, the following proposals are suggested: 1) Advocate for more proactive policies aimed at disseminating a comprehensive body of knowledge to the public. 2) Integrate education on fake news into textbooks or classroom activities. 3) Limit the involvement of the Thailand Anti-Fake News Center in prosecuting citizens. 4) Develop specific legislation to address offenses related to the dissemination of "fake news." 5) Devise a long-term plan to transform the center into an independent organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.