Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan’s role in the trans-pacific partnership (TPP) after the withdrawal of the United States
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.393
Abstract
ญี่ปุ่นเข้าร่วมการเจรจาความตกลงหุ้นส่วนเศรษฐกิจภาคพื้นแปซิฟิก (TPP) ในเดือนมีนาคม 2013 เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายทางเศรษฐกิจคือ การใช้ TPP เป็นส่วนหนึ่งแผนการปฏิรูปเศรษฐกิจภายใต้นโยบาย Abenomics ของรัฐบาลอาเบะ และบรรลุเป้าหมายด้านความมั่นคงคือ การใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการถ่วงดุลกับการก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นมหาอำนาจในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิกของจีน และกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับสหรัฐฯ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในเดือนมกราคม 2017 รัฐบาลทรัมป์ถอนตัวจากความตกลง TPP รัฐบาลอาเบะจึงพยายามโน้มน้าวให้สหรัฐฯ กลับมาเข้าร่วม พร้อมกับดำเนินบทบาทนำในการเจรจาระหว่างสมาชิกที่เหลือ 10 ประเทศ จนนำไปสู่การลงนามบนความตกลงที่ครอบคลุมและก้าวหน้าสำหรับหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจภาคพื้นแปซิฟิก (CPTPP) ในเดือนมีนาคม 2018 ในกรณีของการดำเนินบทบาทนำอย่างกระตือรือร้นของรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่น ภายหลังการถอนตัวของสหรัฐฯ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาการใช้ความตกลง CPTPP เป็นเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจในการถ่วงดุลกับการขยายอิทธิพลของจีน ผ่านแนวคิดการถ่วงดุลอำนาจแบบอ่อน (soft balancing) และแนวคิดการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจเพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ (economic security) เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการดำเนินนโยบายของญี่ปุ่น สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงอธิบายและวิเคราะห์การใช้ CPTPP เป็นเครื่องมือ โดยการใช้บทบัญญัติที่มีมาตรฐานระดับสูง ประกอบกับใช้เป็นช่องทางการกลับมามีส่วนร่วมของสหรัฐฯ ตลอดจนเป็นพื้นที่สำหรับประเทศที่มีค่านิยมเดียวกัน และใช้ในการบรรลุเป้าหมายตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงแห่งชาติของญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In March 2013, Japan joined the negotiations for the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) with the goal of achieving economic objectives as part of the Abenomics policy under the Abe government. Additionally, Japan aimed to use the TPP as a tool to counterbalance the rising influence of China and to strengthen its relations with the United States in the Asia-Pacific region. However, in January 2017, the Trump administration withdrew from the TPP agreement. Subsequently, the Abe government made efforts to persuade the United States to rejoin the TPP, while taking a leading role in the negotiations among the remaining 10 member countries. This eventually led to the signing of the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) in March 2018. In the case of Japan, the government played a proactive role in leadership following the withdrawal of the United States. As a result, this led to the study of utilizing the CPTPP as an economic tool to balance against China's influence, through the exploration of soft balancing concept and the economic security concept. In order to demonstrate the policy approach of Japan, this dissertation elucidates and analyzes how Japan utilizes CPTPP as a tool. It examines the application of high-standard provisions as well as its function as a platform for the reengagement of the United States, serving as a space for like-minded nations sharing similar values. Furthermore, the CPTPP is instrumental in achieving the objectives outlined in Japan's national security strategy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.