Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASEAN's incentives towards India's joining the regional comprehensive economic partnership (RCEP)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.368
Abstract
ท่ามกลางสภาวะการพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงขึ้นในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก ภายหลังสงครามเย็นสิ้นสุด อาเซียนได้ริเริ่มจัดทำความตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค หรือ RCEP ขึ้น เพื่อส่งเสริมการบูรณาการทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับภูมิภาค โดยเมื่อแรกเริ่มเจรจา RCEP มีสมาชิกทั้งหมด 16 ประเทศ แต่ภายหลังในปี 2019 อินเดียได้ถอนตัวออกจากการเจรจา จากความต้องการรักษาผลประโยชน์ภายในประเทศ อย่างไรก็ดี อินเดียมีแนวโน้มที่จะกลับเข้ามาร่วมความตกลงอีกครั้งในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจกำลังชะลอตัวและเศรษฐกิจโลกอยู่ในภาวะถดถอย ซึ่ง RCEP เองก็ยังคงเปิดรับอินเดียให้กลับเข้ามาร่วมในฐานะสมาชิกดั้งเดิมได้เสมอ ซึ่งหากอินเดียตัดสินใจกลับเข้ามาร่วมในความตกลง RCEP อีกครั้งในอนาคต การตัดสินใจดังกล่าวจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทุกฝ่าย โดยเฉพาะอาเซียน ซึ่งมีการพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันทางเศรษฐกิจกับประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียค่อยข้างสูง โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า อินเดียจะมีส่วนสำคัญในการสนับสนุนการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียนอย่างมาก โดยคาดว่าจะทำให้มูลค่า GDP ของอาเซียนเพิ่มขึ้น และการค้าระหว่างอาเซียนกับอินเดียภายใต้ความตกลง RCEP มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีมูลค่าสูงกว่าการค้าระหว่างอาเซียนกับอินเดียภายใต้เขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน-อินเดีย ซึ่งมีการเปิดเสรีในระดับที่น้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้ อินเดียจะช่วยให้อาเซียนมีดุลทางการค้าภายใต้ความตกลง RCEP เพิ่มขึ้น และสนับสนุนอาเซียนในการเข้าถึงตลาดใหม่ ๆ ในเอเชียใต้ รวมถึงการที่อินเดียเป็นสมาชิก RCEP จะส่งผลดีต่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างอาเซียนกับอินเดีย ภายใต้กรอบความร่วมมืออื่น ๆ ที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต จากการพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันทางเศรษฐกิจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การบรรลุเป้าหมายการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Amidst the rising economic interdependence within the Asia-Pacific region after the end of the Cold War, ASEAN has initiated the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) to promote regional economic integration. During the initial negotiations, RCEP had 16 member countries, but later on in 2019, India decided to opt-out from the RCEP as it sought to protect its own domestic interests. However, there is a possibility that India may consider rejoining the partnership once more due to its economic slowdown and global economic recession, regarding which RCEP has stated that India is always welcome to rejoin the partnership as one of its original members. Should India decide to rejoin RCEP in the future, such a decision would benefit all relevant parties, especially ASEAN, which has a high level of economic interdependence with countries in Asia. Studies showed that India will play a crucial role in significantly contributing to ASEAN’s economic growth. ASEAN’s GDP is expected to increase and trade between ASEAN and India under RCEP showed a trend of having a higher value than that of ASEAN-India trade under the ASEAN-India FTA, which is less liberalized. In addition, India will help ASEAN achieve a better balance of trade under RCEP and support ASEAN in accessing new markets in South Asia. Furthermore, India as a member of RCEP will have a positive effect on economic cooperation between ASEAN and India under other cooperation frameworks that may occur in the future through deepening economic interdependence, which will lead to the achievement of mutual economic growth.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.