Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creation of photo essay conveying ideas about life and deathadapted from Tuesdays with Morrie
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.197
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อสร้างสรรค์เรียงความภาพถ่ายเพื่อสื่อสารเรื่องชีวิตและความตายจากวรรณกรรมเรื่องทิวส์เดส์วิทมอร์รี 2) เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของผู้ชมที่มีต่อเรียงความภาพถ่ายจากวรรณกรรมเรื่องทิวส์เดส์วิทมอร์รี มีเครื่องมือในการวิจัยดังต่อไปนี้ 1) วรรณกรรมทิวส์เดส์วิทมอร์รีฉบับภาษาอังกฤษและฉบับแปลไทย 2) บันทึกการสร้างสรรค์ 3) การทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 4) การสนทนากลุ่ม 5) แบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ขั้นตอนก่อนการสร้างสรรค์ ต้องศึกษาและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องของวรรณกรรมฯ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจและศึกษาเรื่องชีวิตและความตาย และงานดัดแปลงที่ผ่านมา 2) ขั้นตอนการสร้างสรรค์ ได้แก่ 1) การคัดเลือกและสังเคราะห์วรรณกรรมฯ บทที่แสดงถึงเรื่องชีวิตและความตายเพื่อสร้างสรรค์บทกลอนและตัวละคร 2) การสร้างฉาก 3) การถ่ายและตกแต่งภาพ 4) การจัดทำรูปเล่ม 5) การตรวจสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3) ​ขั้นตอนหลังการสร้างสรรค์ การเผยแพร่ผลงานและสำรวจทัศคติผู้ชม 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มการสนทนากลุ่ม 2) กลุ่มการตอบแบบสอบถาม แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มผู้ที่เคยและไม่เคยอ่านวรรณกรรมฯ ผลการสำรวจผู้ที่เคยอ่านวรรณกรรมฯ สามารถเข้าใจเนื้อหาและแนวคิดเรื่องชีวิตและความตายได้ราบรื่นกว่าอีกกลุ่ม ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มนั้นชื่นชอบองค์ประกอบด้านภาพถ่ายมากที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าภาพถ่ายและกลอนนั้นส่งเสริมกัน การประเมินด้านการรับรู้เรื่องชีวิตและความตายมีเกณฑ์ในแต่ละองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่คือ มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research aims to 1) create a photo essay conveying ideas about life and death adapted from Tuesdays with Morrie 2) investigate audience attitudes towards the photo essay adapted from Tuesdays with Morrie. This research conducted by using English and Thai version of Tuesdays with Morrie, a journal documenting the creative process, a reliability test, focus group discussions, and questionnaires. The results illustrate that 1) the pre-production phase consists of an examination of life and death ideation and narrative structures of “Tuesdays with Morrie”, alongside prior adaptations 2) the production phase including the selection and synthesis of relevant chapters in order to create poems and characters, scene design, shooting and editing, forming a cohesive photo essay, and the assessment of tool reliability 3) the post-production phase consists of publication, and the evaluation of audience attitudes. Audience participants are categorized into two groups based on their familiarity with “Tuesdays with Morrie”, revealing those who have read the book tend to comprehend the messages more readily. Questionnaire responses indicate a share appreciation for visual elements, emphasizing the complementary relationship between visual and poetic components, with a generally high score of depictions related to life and death.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.