Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of Thai dance in the form of dance sports
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี บุญเพ็ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.168
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในรูปแบบกีฬาลีลาศฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในกีฬาลีลาศ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการค้นคว้าทางเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม และการทดลองสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางนาฏยศิลป์ กีฬาลีลาศมีทั้งความเป็นศิลปะและเป็นกีฬาอยู่ในศาสตร์เดียวกัน ผู้วิจัยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างสรรค์ลีลาศที่มีการนำนาฏยศิลป์ไทยมาใช้ในการออกแบบ ได้แก่ จังหวะตะลุง จึงได้ทำการทดลองสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในกีฬาลีลาศจำนวน 2 ประเภท โดยใช้การฟ้อนแบบนีโอล้านนาที่มีลักษณะการรำที่ช้าในจังหวะวอลซ์ เกิดขึ้นเป็น “ล้านนาวอลซ์” และ การเซิ้งทางภาคอีสานของไทยที่มีลักษณะการรำที่เร็วในจังหวะแซมบ้า เกิดขึ้นเป็น “ภูไทแซมบ้า กระบวนการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบ 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1. แนวคิด 2. เพลงประกอบ 3. การออกแบบท่าเต้น 4. การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย และ 5. การนำเสนอผลการสร้างสรรค์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แนวทางการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในกีฬาลีลาศคือ การใช้ลักษณะเด่นของนาฏยศิลป์ไทยได้แก่ การจีบ การตั้งวง และการกดเกลียวข้าง มาใช้กับส่วนบนของร่างกาย ส่วนการใช้เท้าและการใช้พื้นที่เป็นไปตามแบบลีลาศ ทั้งการฟ้อนแบบนีโอล้านนาและการเซิ้งทางภาคอีสานของไทย เหมาะสำหรับการออกแบบส่วนบนของร่างกาย การเต้นของวอลซ์และแซมบ้ามีลักษณะการใช้เท้าและขาเหมาะสำหรับการสร้างสรรค์ส่วนล่าง โดยผู้วิจัยเห็นว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนาฏยศิลป์ไทยมาออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ในรูปแบบกีฬาลีลาศ และยังสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปได้อีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thesis on the creation of Thai dance in the form of dance sports. The objective is to study the guidelines for creating Thai dance in dance sports. This thesis paper is qualitative research, using documentary research methods, interviews, participant observation, and experimenting with creative dance. Dance sports is both an art and a sport. The researcher was inspired to create dances that used Thai dances in dance sports, such as Taloong Tempo, so the researcher experimented with creating Thai dances in 2 types of dance sports, using the Neo-Lanna dance style in the north of Thailand, which is slow rhythm in the waltz, called the "Lanna Waltz" and the dance style in the northeastern region of Thailand, which is characterized by the fast rhythm in the samba, called the "Phu-Tai Samba". The creative design process consists of 5 components: 1. Concept 2. Music 3. Choreography 4. Costume Design and 5. Presentation of the creative results. The results of the study found that the guidelines for creating Thai dance in dance sports are: The use of distinctive features of Thai dance includes Jeeb (fingers pleat), Wong (curves arms lineament), and Kod kleaw (side spiral pressing) to be used on the upper part of the body, and for the use of foot works and use of space, it is by the dance style. Both Neo-Lanna dancing and the Isaan dance of Thailand are suitable for the upper body. The waltz and samba of dance sports feature footwork and leg movements, ideal for lower-body choreography. The researcher found that not only there is a possibility of using Thai dance to create in the form of dance sports but also can be developed further.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.