Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of fantasy in Ai' Karin Pritsana Khadi Athan young adult fiction series
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.243
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาการสร้างลักษณะแฟนตาซีไทยและแนวคิดสำคัญที่นำเสนอผ่านลักษณะแฟนตาซีในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนชุด การิน ปริศนาคดีอาถรรพ์ ของอัยย์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ภาคหัวใจสีดำ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยนวนิยาย 8 ตอน ตีพิมพ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2551-2554 การศึกษาพบว่า วรรณกรรมเยาวชนชุดนี้นำความเชื่อ ตำนาน และเรื่องราวซึ่งเป็นที่รับรู้และไหลเวียนอยู่ในสังคมไทยมาใช้ในการสร้างลักษณะแฟนตาซีไทยในองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 2 องค์ประกอบคือ ตัวละคร และ โครงเรื่อง ในแง่ของตัวละคร ผู้เขียนนำความเชื่อเรื่องไสยศาสตร์และความเชื่อเรื่องวิญญาณมาสร้างตัวละครที่มีลักษณะแฟนตาซี 2 กลุ่ม คือตัวละครผู้วิเศษผู้มีความรู้ทางไสยศาสตร์และตัวละครที่เป็นวิญญาณและผี ในด้านโครงเรื่อง พบว่าเหตุการณ์การประกอบพิธีกรรมต่างๆ เช่น พิธีเปลี่ยนชีพ พิธีเปลี่ยนกรรม พิธีผีถ้วยแก้ว ฯลฯ เป็นเหตุการณ์หลักที่ก่อให้เกิดลักษณะแฟนตาซีไทยภายในโครงเรื่องแบบ Quest Fantasy ความเชื่อทั้งของไทยและต่างชาติที่นำมาสร้างแฟนตาซีในพิธีกรรมมีทั้งสร้างตามลักษณะของความเชื่อเดิมและการปรับให้มีลักษณะร่วมสมัย ในด้านแนวคิดที่นำเสนอผ่านลักษณะแฟนตาซีในองค์ประกอบทั้งสอง วรรณกรรมเยาวชนชุด การิน ปริศนาคดีอาถรรพ์ นำเสนอแนวคิดหลัก 2 แนวคิด แนวคิดแรก คือ แนวคิดทางพุทธศาสนา กล่าวถึงเรื่องอุปาทาน (การยึดติด) และไตรลักษณ์ ส่วนแนวคิดที่สอง คือ ปัญหาสังคม ซึ่งกล่าวถึงค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับความงาม การขาดจรรยาบรรณของสื่ออันเป็นผลจากระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยม การบริโภคเกมออนไลน์ และการประกอบอัตวินิบาตกรรมของเยาวชน แนวคิดทั้งหมดในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนชุดนี้ มีส่วนช่วยผู้อ่านเยาวชนในการจัดการกับความทุกข์ในจิตใจของตน อีกทั้งยังช่วยให้เข้าใจความรุนแรงของปัญหาสังคมที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับตนเอง ขณะเดียวกันก็นำเสนอหนทางที่จะจัดการกับปัญหานั้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the construction of Thai fantasy and the main ideas presented through fantasy in Ai’s Karin Pritsana Khadi Athan young adult fiction series. Data used in this study are 8 episodes of the part entitled Huachai Si Dam which were published between 2008 and 2011. It is found that this young adult fiction series use the beliefs, myths and stories that are known and circulated in Thai society to create Thai fantasy in two main literary elements, namely the character and the plot. In terms of characters, the author creates 2 types of fantastical characters, the magicians who possess the art of occult and the ghosts, from the beliefs in superstition and spirit. Concerning the plot, it is found that the performance of rites, such as the Life Changing rite, the Karma Changing rite, the Spirit Board rite etc., are the important incidents that contain Thai fantasy in the Quest Fantasy plot. Thai and foreign beliefs which are sources and materials of those magical rite incidents are either portrayed following its conventional methods or adapted into contemporary characteristics. As for the main ideas presented through fantastical elements, Karin Pritsana Khadi Athan young adult fiction series illustrates two main themes. The first group discusses the Buddhist concepts of attachment and the three characteristics of existence (impermanence, incompleteness and non-self). The second group deals with social problems, namely the social value concerning beauty, the lack of media ethics resulting from capitalism, the overconsumption of online games, and the suicide of young adults. These main ideas help young adult readers to manage the suffering in their minds and to understand the violence in the social problems that might happen to them. They, meanwhile, offer the readers the ways to deal with these social problems as well.
Creative Commons License