Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of coffee yields usingunmanned aerial vehicle techniques
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติรัตน์ ปั้นบำรุงกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.321
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ผลผลิตกาแฟและเพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลอง การประเมินผลผลิตกาแฟพันธุ์อาราบิกาจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากอากาศยานไร้คนขับ ในพื้นที่บ้านสันเจริญ อำเภอท่าวังผา จังหวัดน่าน โดยใช้แปลงตัวอย่าง 4 แปลง และมีช่วงระยะเวลาการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตระหว่างปี 2021-2022 ผู้วิจัยใช้ปัจจัย ค่าความสูง ขนาดทรงพุ่ม เส้นรอบวงลำต้น และปัจจัยดัชนีความพืชพรรณความเขียวของพืชในช่วงคลื่นที่ตามองเห็น (VARI) ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์และการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือทางสถิติด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R2) และค่ารากที่สองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สมการการประมาณค่าผลผลิตกาแฟของทั้ง 4 แปลง จากความสูง ขนาดทรงพุ่ม เส้นรอบวงลำต้น และ VARI สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของผลผลิตได้ร้อยละ 74-88 และทุกตัวแปรมีผลต่อการคาดการณ์ผลผลิตกาแฟเฉลี่ยรายต้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 95% ซึ่งปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคาดการณ์ปริมาณผลผลิตมากที่สุดคือเส้นรอบวงลำต้น (0.582) รองลงมาคือดัชนีพืชพรรณ VARI (0.411) ขนาดทรงพุ่ม (0.406) และความสูง (-0.401) เมื่อวิเคราะห์การประเมินจำนวนผลผลิตเฉลี่ยรายต้นของทุกแปลงจะมีค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 2.12 กิโลกรัมต่อต้น นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำสมการการคาดการณ์ผลผลิตเฉลี่ยรายต้นที่ได้ไปทดสอบกับแปลงตรวจสอบ พบว่ามีค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 2.37 กิโลกรัมเฉลี่ยต่อต้น การวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นตัวอย่างของการใช้ข้อมูลจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับไปวางแผนผลผลิตเกษตรกรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study factors related to coffee yield and to develop a model for assessing the productivity of Arabica coffee based on data obtained from unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) in Ban San Charoen, Tha Wang Pha District, Nan Province, during the 2021-2022 harvest seasons. The researchers used variables which are plant height, canopy size, trunk circumference, and Visible Atmospherically Resistant Index (VARI). Mathematical modeling and statistical reliability assessment using the coefficient of determination (R2) and the root mean square error (RMSE) were employed. The research findings revealed that the equations of coffee-yield estimation for all four study areas, using plant height, canopy size, trunk circumference and VARI, were able to explain 74-88% of yield variations, with all variables significantly affecting coffee-yield estimation at a 95% confidence level. The most influential factor in yield predictions was trunk circumference (0.582), followed by the VARI vegetation index (0.411), canopy size (0.406), and plant height (-0.401). When analyzing the average yield per plant for all study areas, the RMSE value was found to be 2.12 kilogram per plant. Additionally, the researchers tested the coffee yield estimation model for average yield per plant on a validation area and found an RMSE value of 2.37 kilogram per plant on average. This research can serve as an example of using UAV data for future agricultural production planning.
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.