Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative analysis of used and new photovoltaic modules for floating power plant
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.324
Abstract
โครงการโซล่าฟาร์มได้ทำการเปลี่ยนแผงโซล่าเซลล์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากแผงโซล่าเซลล์รุ่นใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นและมีราคาที่ถูกลง ผู้ประกอบการมีปัญหาเรื่องการใช้ประโยชน์จากแผงโซล่าเซลล์เดิมที่ถูกเปลี่ยนออก สามารถนำไปเพิ่มมูลค่ามากกว่าการจำหน่ายไปต่างประเทศหรือไม่ การนำแผงโซล่าเซลล์ไปติดตั้งในรูปแบบลอยน้ำสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแผงโซล่าเซลล์ได้ 10-15% ซึ่งมีโครงการนำร่องผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อขายไฟให้ลูกค้าในรูปแบบ Private PPA โดยได้นำแผงโซล่าเซลล์มือสองมาติดตั้งร่วมกับแผงโซล่าเซลล์ใหม่ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและความคุ้มค่าการลงทุน มีขนาดกำลังการผลิตติดตั้งรวม 615.36 kW โดยติดตั้งแผงโซล่าเซลล์มือสอง 246 kWp หรือคิดเป็น 40% และแผงโซล่าเซลล์ใหม่ 369.36 kWp หรือคิดเป็น 60% ในพื้นที่โรงผลิตน้ำประปา อำเภอพานทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี เริ่มจัดเก็บข้อมูล ตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม 2564 ถึง ตุลาคม 2565 เป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าของแผงโซล่าเซลล์มือสองและแผงโซล่าเซลล์ใหม่ ได้ข้อสรุปว่า แผงโซล่าเซลล์ใหม่มีปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าผลิตได้จริงมากกว่าแผงโซล่าเซลล์มือสอง 13% ผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบด้านความคุ้มค่า แผงโซล่าเซลล์ใหม่มีความคุ้มค่ามากกว่าแผงโซล่ามือสอง โดยแผงโซล่าเซลล์มือสองคิดมูลค่า 500 บาท/แผ่น มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net Present Value) เท่ากับ 4.11 ล้านบาท มีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการ (Internal Rate Return) เท่ากับ 27.84 % และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Pay Back Period) 3.4 ปี มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการผลิตฟ้าตลอดอายุการใช้งานเท่ากับ 0.53 บาท/หน่วย และแผงโซล่าเซลล์ใหม่ คิดมูลค่าแผง 4,723 บาท/แผ่น มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net Present Value) เท่ากับ 7.64 ล้านบาท มีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการ (Internal Rate Return) เท่ากับ 30.57 % และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Pay Back Period) 3.1 ปี มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการผลิตฟ้าตลอดอายุการใช้งานเท่ากับ 0.45 บาท/หน่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, many Solar PV projects are considering replacing their solar panels to enhance power generation efficiency and overall solar plant performance. This is primarily driven by advancements in solar PV technology, resulting in newer PV modules being more efficient and cost-effective compared to older technology. However, one significant challenge faced by solar project owners is how to deal with old PV modules. To address this issue, a comprehensive study was conducted to compare the feasibility of utilizing second-hand PV modules. A pilot project was initiated to generate electricity for sale through a Private Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) by incorporating both old and new PV modules together. The study aimed to evaluate the efficiency and investment worthiness of the old PV modules. The project's total capacity is 615.36 kW, comprising 246.00 kWp (40% of the total installed capacity) of second-hand PV modules and the remaining 369.36 kWp (60% of the total installed capacity) of brand-new PV modules. This project is situated in the vicinity of the water supply plant in Phan Thong District, Chonburi Province, Thailand. The feasibility study was conducted over a period of one year, from October 2021 to October 2022, to collect energy yield and assess the plant performance of the solar PV project. The results revealed that the new solar PV modules exhibited a significantly higher electricity generation of 13.0% compared to the second-hand solar PV modules. From a financial perspective, it was evident that the brand-new solar panels are more cost-effective than the used ones. The second-hand solar cells were valued at 500 baht/panel, yielding a net present value (NPV) of 4.11 million THB, an internal rate of return (IRR) of 27.84%, and a payback period of 3.4 years. The cost per unit of electricity production throughout its useful life was approximately 0.53 THB/unit. On the other hand, the brand-new solar modules demonstrated a lower cost per unit of power generation, around 0.45 THB/unit, with an NPV of 7.64 million THB, an IRR of 30.57%, and a payback period of 3.1 years. In conclusion, based on the findings of this study, the implementation of new solar panels proved to be more financially viable and efficient compared to using second-hand PV modules.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.