Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของไทยในการทูตเชิงป้องกันของอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.6
Abstract
This research delves into Thailand's pivotal role in the context of ASEAN's preventive diplomacy efforts, aiming to provide a nuanced understanding of the nation's contributions and challenges in maintaining regional stability and conflict prevention. As a key member of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), Thailand's diplomatic engagements have significant implications for the collective security of the region. The study employs a multidimensional approach, combining historical analysis, policy evaluation, and case studies to elucidate the evolution of Thailand's preventive diplomacy strategies within the ASEAN framework. The research begins by examining the foundational principles and historical antecedents of preventive diplomacy, both globally and within the ASEAN region. It delves into the conceptual evolution of preventive diplomacy, identifying key milestones and paradigm shifts in diplomatic practices aimed at forestalling conflicts. This historical context serves as a backdrop for understanding Thailand's adaptive approach to preventive diplomacy within the ASEAN framework. examining Thailand's historical involvement in regional conflicts and crises, highlighting the nation's diplomatic initiatives and peacebuilding endeavors. It investigates the factors that shape Thailand's foreign policy decisions and its evolving role as a mediator and facilitator in regional disputes. Furthermore, the study explores the effectiveness of Thailand's diplomatic interventions in preventing and mitigating potential conflicts within the ASEAN community. A crucial aspect of the research involves an assessment of the challenges and limitations faced by Thailand in its pursuit of preventive diplomacy. This includes an examination of domestic considerations, geopolitical complexities, and the evolving nature of regional security threats. By analyzing case studies of specific diplomatic engagements, the research aims to identify patterns, successes, and areas for improvement in Thailand's role as a proactive force in preventing conflicts within ASEAN. The study also investigates the collaborative dynamics between Thailand and other ASEAN member states, exploring the mechanisms through which collective preventive diplomacy is formulated and implemented. It assesses the effectiveness of regional cooperation and the extent to which ASEAN member states leverage their collective influence to address emerging challenges and tensions. In conclusion, this research contributes to the academic discourse on preventive diplomacy within the ASEAN framework, offering insights into Thailand's unique position and its impact on regional peace and stability. The findings of this study may inform policymakers, scholars, and practitioners interested in understanding the complexities of preventive diplomacy in the ASEAN context, ultimately fostering a more secure and harmonious Southeast Asian region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์นี้เจาะลึกถึงบทบาทสำคัญของประเทศไทยในบริบทของความพยายามทางการฑูตเชิงป้องกันของอาเซียน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจอย่างละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมและความท้าทายของประเทศในการรักษาเสถียรภาพในระดับภูมิภาคและการป้องกันความขัดแย้ง ในฐานะสมาชิกคนสำคัญของสมาคมประชาชาติแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ หรืออาเซียน ภารกิจทางการทูตของไทยมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความมั่นคงโดยรวมของภูมิภาค การสำรวจสารนิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้วิธีการหลายมิติ โดยผสมผสานการวิเคราะห์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ การประเมินนโยบาย และกรณีศึกษา เพื่อชี้แจงวิวัฒนาการของยุทธศาสตร์การทูตเชิงป้องกันของไทยภายในกรอบอาเซียน สารนิพนธ์นี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการพิจารณาหลักการพื้นฐานและประวัติความเป็นมาของการทูตเชิงป้องกัน ทั้งในระดับโลกและภายในภูมิภาคอาเซียน โดยเจาะลึกวิวัฒนาการแนวความคิดของการทูตเชิงป้องกัน ระบุเหตุการณ์สำคัญและการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนทัศน์ในแนวทางปฏิบัติทางการทูตที่มุ่งเป้าไปที่การขัดขวางความขัดแย้ง บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์นี้ทำหน้าที่เป็นฉากหลังสำหรับการทำความเข้าใจแนวทางการปรับตัวของไทยต่อการทูตเชิงป้องกันภายในกรอบอาเซียน ตรวจสอบการมีส่วนร่วมทางประวัติศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยในความขัดแย้งและวิกฤตการณ์ในภูมิภาค โดยเน้นย้ำถึงความคิดริเริ่มด้านการทูตและความพยายามสร้างสันติภาพของประเทศ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจนโยบายต่างประเทศของประเทศไทย และบทบาทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในฐานะผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยและผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในข้อพิพาทระดับภูมิภาค นอกจากนี้ สารนิพนธ์นี้ยังได้สำรวจประสิทธิผลของการแทรกแซงทางการทูตของไทยในการป้องกันและบรรเทาความขัดแย้งที่อาจเกิดขึ้นภายในประชาคมอาเซียน ประเด็นสำคัญของการวิจัยคือการประเมินความท้าทายและข้อจำกัดที่ประเทศไทยเผชิญในการแสวงหาการทูตเชิงป้องกัน ซึ่งรวมถึงการตรวจสอบข้อพิจารณาภายในประเทศ ความซับซ้อนทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ และลักษณะการพัฒนาของภัยคุกคามความมั่นคงในภูมิภาค สารนิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อระบุรูปแบบ ความสำเร็จ และขอบเขตในการปรับปรุงบทบาทของประเทศไทยในการเป็นกำลังเชิงรุกในการป้องกันความขัดแย้งภายในอาเซียน โดยการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาของการทูตที่เฉพาะเจาะจง สารนิพนธ์นี้ยังศึกษาพลวัตความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนอื่นๆ โดยสำรวจกลไกต่างๆ ที่ใช้กำหนดและดำเนินการการทูตเชิงป้องกันร่วมกัน ประเมินประสิทธิผลของความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคและขอบเขตที่ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนใช้ประโยชน์จากอิทธิพลร่วมกันเพื่อจัดการกับความท้าทายและความตึงเครียดที่เกิดขึ้น โดยสรุป สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนวาทกรรมทางวิชาการเกี่ยวกับการทูตเชิงป้องกันภายในกรอบอาเซียน โดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับจุดยืนอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยและผลกระทบต่อสันติภาพและเสถียรภาพในภูมิภาค ข้อค้นพบจากสารนิพนธ์ครั้งนี้อาจแจ้งแก่ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย นักวิชาการ และผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่สนใจในการทำความเข้าใจความซับซ้อนของการทูตเชิงป้องกันในบริบทของอาเซียน ซึ่งท้ายที่สุดแล้วจะเป็นการส่งเสริมภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่มีความมั่นคงและความสามัคคีมากขึ้น
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.